This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Accounting Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Accounting Research Guide   Tags: accounting, acct, auditing, bus, business  

A guide to research in Accounting.
Last Updated: Aug 28, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/accounting Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • Business Source Complete
    This database contains full-text articles in journals, magazines, and trade publications. Accounting journals and magazines can be located by clicking on the "Publications" tab, selecting "Subject" and typing: Accounting.
  • JSTOR
    This multidisciplinary database provides full-text access to over 1,000 scholarly journals. NOTE: The most current issues of journals (three to five years old) are generally not available.
  • LexisNexis Academic Search
    This full-text database indexes over 6,000 sources including journals, magazines, and newspaper articles. Clicking on the "Business" tab will provide a link to "Accounting" where accounting principles and auditing standards can be found.

Also Try

  • Academic Search Premier
    This multidisciplinary database includes full-text articles in journals and magazines. Subjects include the arts, business, chemistry, computer science, languages, psychology, and much more.
  • ArticleFirst
    This database indexes publications in business and other social science disciplines. Use "accounting" as a "keyword" to narrow your search.
  • NBER Working Papers
    The National Bureau of Economic Research, a nonprofit organization, disseminates authoritative economic research via its "Working Papers". Type: accounting in the "Full Text Search" box.

Associate Dean

Profile Image
Susan Tulis
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-1459
Send Email

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip