Frequently Used
Note: Databases from EBSCO may be searched together.
- AGRICOLA (EBSCO)AGRICOLA contains citations to journal articles (including Acta Horticulturae), extension documents, government reports, books, theses, audiovisual materials, and patents back to 1970. It is a service of the U.S. National Agricultural Library.
- Biological Abstracts - ISI Web of Knowledge Contains citations to information about life sciences and biomedicine from 1968-present. In addition to topic searching, you may search by taxa, role of organism, methods, equipment, chemicals, etc. Morris Library also has the older print volumes.
- CAB Abstracts (EBSCO)CAB Abstracts contains citations to journal articles, monographs, books, conference proceedings, etc., in all agricultural fields as well as forestry and life sciences. It includes coverage from 1990 to present.
- Computers & Applied Sciences Complete (EBSCO)Don't let the name fool you! Contains citations and some full text information about agronomy, soils, and other related topics.
- Web of KnowledgeThis collection of databases includes Web of Science, which may be used to search for cited references as well as topics. It also includes a citation manager (EndNote Web) as well as Journal Citation Reports. Covers 1985-present.
Also Try
Note: Databases from EBSCO may be searched together.
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)General database with *some* full text. Dates of coverage vary.
- AgEcon Search: Research in Agricultural and Applied EconomicsThis database "collects, indexes, and electronically distributes full text copies of scholarly research in the broadly defined field of agricultural economics including sub disciplines such as agribusiness, food supply, natural resource economics, etc."
- American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE) Online Technical LibraryContains full text research papers and technical documents published by the ASABE, including their "Transactions of the ASAE/ASABE," Journal of Agricultural Safety and Health, Applied Engineering in Agriculture, ASABE Standards, conference proceedings, and annual meeting papers.
- Annual ReviewsThis site contains full-text access to many yearly life sciences reviews, including: Plant Biology; Phytopathology; Nutrition; Energy & the Environment; Entomology; Ecology, Evolution & Systematics; Genetics; Economics, etc. Dates of coverage vary.
- Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries AbstractsContains citations to items about aquaculture, including technologies, fish diseases, etc.
- BioOneBioOne contains full text bioscience research journals.
- Business Source Complete (EBSCO)A scholarly business database that includes information about agribusiness and the farm industry.
- Core Historical Literature of AgricultureFrom the site: "The Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA) is a core electronic collection of agricultural texts published between the early nineteenth century and the middle to late twentieth century. Full-text materials cover agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, animal science, crops and their protection, food science,forestry, human nutrition, rural sociology, and soil science. Scholars have selected the titles in this collection for their historical importance. Their evaluations and 4,500 core titles are detailed in the seven volume series The Literature of the Agricultural Sciences, Wallace C. Olsen, series editor."
- Environment Index (EBSCO)"Environment Index provides abstract/index information for over 1000 titles in the area of environmental policy and studies. The product has an Environment thesaurus." Some coverage goes back to the 1940s.
- GEOREFGEOREF contains citations to articles, books, conference proceedings, reports, and theses, about soils and other geological sciences, with coverage back to 1966.
- Google ScholarThis general search engine includes citations to journal articles and freely available full-text items. Dates of coverage vary. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases. Also contains links to open access documents.
- Historical Census of Agriculture
- JSTORJSTOR contains full text articles from *older* plant biology, aquatic sciences, biology, ecology, and environmental sciences journals. Dates of coverage vary.
- Marcive Web DocsCatalog of U.S. Government Publications July 1976 - present.
- Oceanic AbstractsThis database focuses on marine biology and physical oceanography, fisheries, aquaculture, non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics. Coverage: 1981-present.
- Plant Management NetworkFrom the publisher:"Plant Management Network (PMN) is a not-for-profit, online publishing effort whose mission is to enhance the health, management, and production of agricultural and horticultural crops." It includes four peer-reviewed journals (Applied Turfgrass Science, Crop Management, Forage and Grazing Lands, & Plant Health Progress), and other resources, including "Plant Disease Management Reports," an image database, sections on specific crops, etc.
- SciFinder Scholar (Web Version)SciFinder Scholar includes information about chemistry, geochemistry, biochemistry, pesticides, plant biology, and genetics. Go to this page for registration information. Coverage: mostly 1907-present.
- TOXNETTOXNET is a group of databases with citations to articles about toxicology, hazardous chemicals, pesticides, and plants from the U.S. National Library of Medicine. It includes links to the ALTBIB (animal testing alternatives) and Enviro-Health databases.
- Turfgrass Information FileThe Turfgrass Information File contains citation to articles and educational materials. It is a service of the Turfgrass Information Center of Michigan State University Libraries. Dates of coverage vary.
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
