Frequently Used
- Asia SocietyThis online resource was developed by the Asia Society to meet the need for timely, reliable, unbiased information and assistance regarding the cultural, economic, social, historical, and political dimensions of Asia.
- China Data Online UThis resources offers comprehensive statistical and economic information on China. Our access includes: China Yearly Macro-economiy Statistics (1949-) China Monthly Macro-economy Statistics (1998-) Monthly Reports on Economy Development (2002-).
- eHRAF World Cultures eHRAF World Cultures, formerly eHRAF Collection of Ethnography, is a cross-cultural database that contains over 350,000 pages of information on all aspects of cultural and social life.
- Academic Search Premier "Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications."
- AccessUN "Provides access to current and retrospective United Nations documents and publications. Articles appearing in UN periodicals are individually indexed."
Also Try
- AnthroSource "AnthroSource brings 100 years of anthropological material online, including: a complete electronic archive of all AAA journals through 2003, seamless access to archival content housed at JSTOR for key AAA publications including American Anthropologist."
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index"Journal article citations and article references."
- Business Source Complete "Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database, providing the ultimate collection of bibliographic and full text content."
- Communication & Mass Media Complete "Provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media."
- Dissertations and Theses Abstracts "This database includes more than 2 million doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350- word abstracts written by the author."
- eHRAF Archaeology The eHRAF Archaeology is a cross-cultural database that currently contains nearly 60,000 pages of information on the world's prehistory.
- Historical AbstractsDatabase for world history articles. Uses EBSCO interface.
- JSTOR"A database of full text non-current scholarly journals."
- PAIS Bibliographic index to the literature of public policy, social policy, and the social sciences in general. International in scope.
- SocIndex with FullText The database features more than 1,600,000 records with subject headings from a 15,600 term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers.
- Web of Knowledge (ISI) ISI Web of Knowledge, an integrated Web-based platform, provides high-quality content and the tools to access, analyze, and manage research information.
- World News ConnectionInformation is compiled from thousands of non-U.S. media sources obtained from full text and summaries of newspaper articles, conference proceedings, television and radio broadcasts, periodicals, and non-classified technical reports.
- WorldCatWorldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member institutions. If you find a resource in WorldCat, check in I-Share to see if Morris Library owns a copy. If not, try Interlibrary Loan.
Humanities Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-1249 sgraves@lib.siu.edu Office Hours Fall 2012: 260C, Morris Library Mondays: 1:00 - 4:00 pm Tuesdays: 8:00 - 11:00 am Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
Your JavaScript is disabled. |









Loading...
