Frequently Used
- MEDLINESearch for articles in over 4,800 journals from the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, pre-clinical sciences and much more. Uses EBSCO.
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextSearch for journal articles in over 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health from 1937 to the present. Uses EBSCO.
- ERICSearch the scholarly literature in education. The Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE) contains article citations for over 1,000 journals. Uses EBSCO.
- Academic Search Premier "Designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications." Uses EBSCO.
- PubMedSearch for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences.
Also Try
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteSearch for articles in over 600 journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study encompassing the breadth of the communication discipline. Uses EBSCO.
- PsycINFOSearch the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral and health sciences. Spanning 1806 to the present, coverage is of approximately 2,000 periodicals. Uses EBSCO.
- Web of KnowledgeSearch for journal articles in the sciences and social sciences with tools to analyze and manage your research, including citation analysis, journal impact factor and a personal bibliographic management tool.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior AbstractsSearch the scholarly literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. Coverage of over 1,500 journals and all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.
- Cochrane LibrarySearch for articles in more than 2,500 journals, books, reference works, databases, laboratory manuals. The world's best-known resource for evidence-based medicine.
- Encyclopedia of Life Sciences Includes more than 4,200 peer-reviewed articles written by leaders in the life sciences field. Provides comprehensive and authoritative coverage, aimed at researchers, students and teachers.
- Google ScholarSearch Google Scholar for scholarly articles. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases.
Health Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info Morris Library Room 260E Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618)453-1448 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
