This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "ZOOL 415: Limnology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

ZOOL 415: Limnology   Tags: biology, courses, life sciences, limnology, zool, zoology  

Last Updated: Apr 9, 2013 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/limnology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Locating print and full text articles

If you are searching a database, use the Find Full Text links in citations to see if Morris Library has the article online.

If you have an article citation and you are not in a database:

Use I-Share @ Morris LIbrary to find print and electronic journals         

Use Find E-Journal Database on the Journals page to locate electronic journals

If Morris Library doesn't have the print or full text journal, order the article using Interlibrary Loan.

 

EndNote Web tutorials

EndNote Web is available via Web of Knowledge. Use the Help documentation within the database or one of these resources to get started.

Official Video Tutorials

Official Quick Reference Card (PDF)

Intro and Basic Instructions (Morris Library)

EndNote Web Tutorial (PDF, Carleton College)

 

Zotero Quick Start Guide

Zotero is another citation management tool. This freely available software allows you to format  citations, save files, attach notes, and insert citations into Word documents. You may sync your Zotero files from one computer to another.

See the Quick Start Guide

 

 

CSE style guides

CSE (Council of Science Editors) style is used by many biology journals.

Librarians at the Ohio State University Libraries have created an online guide.

Bedford/St. Martins has also created an online guide.

Morris Library has a copy of the 7th edition of Scientific Style and Format: The CSE Manual for Authors, Editors, and Publishers in the First Floor Reference section, call number: T11 .S386 2006 .

Databases

Choose databases that match your topic (read the descriptions below or contact me for suggestions). When searching for a specific organism, use both common and scientific names. Use subject headings (descriptors) if available.

  • AGRICOLA (EBSCO, OneSearch)
    AGRICOLA (U.S. National Agricultural Library) focuses on agriculture, but contains information about domestic animal-wildlife interactions and the U.S. national parks. Citations to articles, books, government reports etc. are from 1970 to present.
  • Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts
    ASFA contains citations to journal articles, books, reports, conference proceedings, translations and limited distribution literature. You may also want to search Water Resources Abstracts.
  • Biological Abstracts - ISI Web of Knowledge  
      
    Biological Abstracts contains citations to articles about the life sciences and biomedical research published in more than 4,000 journals internationally. Online coverage: 1990-present. Morris Library also has the older print volumes of this index.
  • CAB Abstracts (EBSCO, OneSearch)
    Contains citations to journal articles, monographs, conference proceedings, books, annual reports etc. in all agricultural fields as well as forestry, nutrition, veterinary medicine, and biological information. Coverage: 1990-present.
  • Environment Index (EBSCO, OneSearch)
    "Environment Index provides abstract/index information for over 1000 titles in the area of environmental policy and studies." Some coverage goes back to the 1940s.
  • GEOREF
    GEOREF contains citations to articles, books, conference proceedings, reports, and theses, about soils and other geological sciences, with coverage back to 1966.
  • Google Scholar
    This general search engine includes citations to journal articles and freely available full-text items. Dates of coverage vary. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases. Also contains links to open access documents.
  • GreenFILE (EBSCO, OneSearch)
    GreenFILE indexes popular and scholarly journals, reports, and government documents about the human impact on the environment. It includes citations to agriculture, education, health, law, and technology materials. Dates of coverage vary.
  • JSTOR (OneSearch)
    JSTOR contains fulltext articles from *older* zoology, aquatic sciences, biology, ecology, and environmental sciences journals. Dates of coverage vary.
  • Oceanic Abstracts
    This database focuses on marine biology and physical oceanography, fisheries, aquaculture, non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics. Coverage: 1981-present.
  • TOXNET
    TOXNET is a group of databases about toxicology, hazardous chemicals, etc., from the US National Library of Medicine.
  • Water Resources Abstracts
    Covers the "characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources." Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts, a related database, covers "the marine environment and biological material."
  • Watershed Science and Policy (Research Guide)
  • Web of Knowledge
    This collection of databases includes Web of Science, which may be used to search for cited references as well as topics. It also includes a citation manager (EndNote Web) as well as Journal Citation Reports, Biological Abstracts, and Zoological Record. Note: Web of Science is included in OneSearch back to 1989, but we have records back to 1956 available via the individual database search. Biological Abstracts, Zoological Abstracts, and Journal Citation Reports are not availabe in OneSearch.
  • Zoological Record
    Contains citations to articles about animals published in "journals, magazines, newsletters, monographs, books, dissertations, and conference proceedings" from 1978 to present. Morris Library has the print version of this index back to volume 1.

Natural Sciences Librarian

Profile Image
Mary Taylor
Your JavaScript is disabled.
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-5492
Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks)
Send Email
 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip