Frequently Used
- Academic Search PremierAcademic Search Premier is a large multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,650 periodicals, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
- Education AbstractsEducation Abstracts provides indexing and abstracting for hundreds of periodicals, books and yearbooks. It covers PK-12 education, adult education, continuing education, higher education, school administration, literacy standards, teaching methods and much more.
- ERIC (EBSCO) ERIC contains more than 1, 250,000 records and links to full-text documents from the Educational Resource Information Center of the U.S. Department of Education. Includes lesson plans.
- PsycINFOPsychINFO contains abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. It is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. Journal coverage from 1887-present includes international material selected from more than 2, 200 periodicals.
Also Try
- Counseling and Therapy in VideoThe only online training resource that lets researchers and students watch actual therapy sessions. Morris Library has Volume I and Volume II. Volume I includes more than 400 hours of training videos, reenactments, and actual therapy sessions conducted by psychiatrists, psychologists, and social workers. Volume II focuses on child therapy, geriatric therapy, family therapy, culturally-sensative therapy and cognitive-behavioral therapy.
- Encyclopedia of Measurement and StatisticsThe encyclopedia succinctly defines more than 600 concepts.
- Google Scholar Google Scholar searches a variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles available across the web. An easy path to check if an author has been cited by other researchers.
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments Health and Psychosocial Instruments provides ready access to information on measurement instruments (ie. tests, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/manuals, rating scales etc) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences and organizational behavior.
- MEDLINE (EBSCO)MEDLINE can be used to search for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences, including psychiatry.
- Mental Measurements YearbookMMY, produced by the Buros Institute, contains descriptive information and full text reviews of standardized tests as included in the printed "Mental Measurements Yearbooks." Print copies of older editions: BF176.M45
- National Center for Education StatisticsU.S. Department of Education database of educational statistics.
- PsycARTICLES PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association, (APA), contains complete articles from over 60 journals published by the APA, and its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF). Useful for researching:Counseling, Cross-cultural counseling, Group counseling, Professional Competencies and more.
- PsycCritiques (EBSCOhost) Published by the American Psychological Association (APA), PsychCRITIQUES has full text book reviews of scholarly and professional books in psychology as well as films and trade books. Useful for researching: Counseling, School counseling, Counseling psychology, and Professional ethics and more.
- SocIndex with Full Text While it is a major sociology database, SocINDEX is useful for many areas of psychology, especially social psychology.
Web Resources
- Childstats.govCompiled by the Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics, this site provides access to federal and state statistics on children and their families, including population and family characteristics, economic security, health, behavior, social environment and education. The Forum annually publishes "America's Children: Key National Indicators of Well-Being."
- Educational Psychology TopicsA number of Educational Psychology resources from McGraw-Hill Publishing Co.
Education Subject Specialist |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Administrative Office, 2nd Floor Morris Library 605 Agriculture Drive Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL 62901 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. |









Loading...
