Frequently Used
- Compendex (Engineering Village) Compendex is a major database for engineering, including electrical and computer engineering. It has references to journal articles and conference proceedings, including items from Engineering Index back to the late 1800s.
- IEEE XploreFull-text publications back to 1988 from IEEE (originally the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and IET (the institution of Engineering and Technology), including journals, transactions, proceedings, magazines, and standards.
- Inspec A major database for electrical engineering, computer science, and physics, Inspec provides references to journal articles and conference proceedings.
- ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) Digital LibraryACM Digital Library includes citations and full text from ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) articles and conference proceedings.
- Web of Knowledge On Web of Knowledge, Morris Library has Web of Science, a multidisciplinary citation index, as well as Medline, Biological Abstracts, Zoological Record and Inspec. If you want to use just one of these databases, click on the "Select Database" tab. It also includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor and a bibliographic management tool.
Also Try
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) Academic Search Premier searches both popular magazines and academic journals in nearly every academic subject. It includes full text of many, but not all, of the articles.
- ACM Digital LibraryACM Digital Library includes citations and full text from ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) articles and conference proceedings.
- Compendex (Engineering Village)Compendex is a major database for engineering, including electrical and computer engineering. It has references to journal articles and conference proceedings, including items from Engineering Index back to the late 1800s.
- Computers & Applied Sciences CompleteComputers & Applied Sciences Complete can be used to find articles in all areas of engineering and technology. It is especially good for finding articles trade publications and popular science magazines.
- Dissertations and Theses Abstracts Abstracts from doctoral dissertations and masters theses from many universities, mostly in North America, can be found in Dissertation and Theses Abstracts. It includes the complete dissertations and theses produced by SIUC graduates.
- Google PatentsGoogle Patents includes the patents available in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Web site. It has patents from the 1790s up to a few months ago. Google Patents has scanned the USPTO images of patents into full-text searchable pdfs.
- Google Scholar Google Scholar is a free resource that searches across disciplines for materials, including published articles, unpublished preprints, theses, books, preprints, and technical reports.
- IEEE XploreFull-text publications back to 1988 from IEEE (originally the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and IET (the institution of Engineering and Technology), including journals, transactions, proceedings, magazines, and standards
- Inspec A major database for electrical engineering, computer science, and physics, Inspec provides references to journal articles and conference proceedings.
- MEDLINE (in EBSCO) MEDLINE can be used to search for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences, including biomedical engineering.
- PapersFirstPapersFirst indexes papers published in conference proceedings in many different subject areas.
- PubMedA free resource from the National Library of Medicine, PubMed can be used to search for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences, including biomedical engineering.
- ScitopiaScitopia is a free resource that searches bibliographic records of articles published in the journals of fifteen different science and technology societies, including IEEE, ASME, APS, and AIP. It also searches U.S. and European patents.
- ThomasNetThomasNet is an online directory of parts and equipment suppliers. It includes industrial information, products, services, CAD drawings, and more.
- USPTO Patent DatabaseThe U.S. Patent and Trademark office's entry page to search full text and full-image patents from the United States. You must have a TIFF image viewer plug-in installed in your Web browser to view and print full image pages.
- Web of Knowledge On Web of Knowledge, Morris Library has Web of Science, a multidisciplinary citation index, as well as Medline, Biological Abstracts, Zoological Record and Inspec. If you want to use just one of these databases, click on the "Select Database" tab. It also includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor and a bibliographic management tool.
- Web of Science (Citation Indexes) Multidisciplinary database that makes connections between publications, the works that they cite, and the works that cite them.
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
SIUC Electrical and Computer Engineering Publications Indexed in Compendex This Week
Loading...



Loading...
