This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Finance Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Finance Research Guide   Tags: business, economics, fin, finance, management  

A guide to research in Finance.
Last Updated: Aug 30, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/finance Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • Business Source Complete
    This database contains full-text articles in journals, magazines, and trade publications. Finance journals and magazines can be located by clicking on the "Publications" tab, selecting "Subject" and typing: Finance.
  • JSTOR
    This multidisciplinary database provides full-text access to over 1,000 scholarly journals. NOTE: The most current issues of journals (three to five years old) are generally not available. The "Browse" tab allows browsing by discipline.
  • NBER Working Papers
    The National Bureau of Economic Research, a nonprofit organization, disseminates authoritative economic research via its "Working Papers". There are also links to economic indicators and business cycle dates.

Also Try

  • Academic Search Premier
    This multidisciplinary database includes full-text articles in journals and magazines. Subjects include the arts, business, chemistry, computer science, languages, psychology, and much more.
  • International Country Risk Guide (ICRG) Researchers Dataset
    Includes annual averages of risk indicators for 146 countries from 1984-2008. The ICRG system presents a comprehensive risk structure for the country with ratings for its overall, or composite, risk, for its political, financial, and economic riskand for the risk components that make up these broad risk categories.
  • LexisNexis Academic Search
    This full-text database indexes over 6,000 sources including journals, magazines, and newspaper articles.
  • Morningstar Investment Research Center  
      
    This financial database includes comprehensive financial information on New York Stock Exchange, American Stock Exchange, and NASDAQ stocks, thousands of mutual funds, exchange-traded funds, investment indexes, types, sectors, and styles. It also includes robust yet easy-to-use portfolio tools and calculators to determine what your asset mix should be, how your investments are working together, and more.
  • NetAdvantage
    "NetAdvantage is a comprehensive source of business and investment information that offers online access to Standard & Poor's research-related products such as industry surveys, stock reports, corporation records, The Outlook, mutual fund reports and more."
  • Research Insight (Standard & Poor's)  
      
    Note: Accessible only in the library from a shortcut on the desktop.

Associate Dean

Profile Image
Susan Tulis
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-1459
Send Email

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip