This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Foreign Languages and Literatures Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Foreign Languages and Literatures Research Guide   Tags: fl, foreign languages, foreign languages and literatures  

A guide to research in Foreign Languages and Literatures.
Last Updated: May 22, 2013 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/foreign_languages Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • JSTOR
    "A database of full text non-current scholarly journals."
  • Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts  
      
    CSA Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. The database covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics,...
  • Academic Search Premier  
      
    "Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications."
  • WorldCat  
      
    Worldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member institutions.

Also Try

  • ClasePeriodica
    Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities
  • Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL)  
      
    "The Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) lists monographs, periodical articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews and collections of essays published anywhere in the world."
  • Arts & Humanities Citation Index
    "Journal article citations and article references."
  • China Data Online
    "This resources offers comprehensive statistical and economic information on China." Contact e-resources@lib.siu.edu to obtain username and password.
  • Dissertations and Theses Abstracts  
      
    "This database includes more than 2 million doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350- word abstracts written by the author."
  • MLA International Bibliography  
      
    MLA International Bibliography offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations.
  • Project Muse
    Worldwide networked access to the full text of all Johns Hopkins University Press' scholarly journals covering such disciplines as psychology, classics, cinema, medicine, literature, history, and more.
  • Ulrich's Periodicals Directory
    Periodical directory, including international journals and magazines.

Humanities Librarian

Profile Image
Stephanie Graves
Your JavaScript is disabled.
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-1249
sgraves@lib.siu.edu

Office Hours Fall 2012:
260C, Morris Library
Mondays: 1:00 - 4:00 pm
Tuesdays: 8:00 - 11:00 am
Send Email

Ask A Librarian

Profile Image
We're Here to Help!
Your JavaScript is disabled.

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip