Frequently Used
- GeoRefPrimary reference source for geological articles, books, report, maps, and other sources worldwide.
- GeoScienceWorld A database for research and communications in the geosciences, built on a core database aggregation of peer-reviewed journals indexed, linked, and inter-operable with GeoRef.
- Academic Search PremierAcademic Search Premier is a broad-based but less in-depth popular/scholarly database and is appropriate where less technical or scholarly information is needed. It includes full text for many, but not all of the articles cited.
Also Try
- Annual Reviews
- ArticleFirstSimilar to Academic Search Premier above.
- Books in Print (Professional edition)This source provides citations for books currently in print, including publisher and price information.
- Columbia Gazetteer of the World
- CompendexWeb (Engineering Village)Compendex is a major database for all areas of engineering and provides access to journal articles and conference proceedings back to the late 1800s. Valuable for access to ENGINEERING GEOLOGY literature.
- Dissertations and Theses AbstractsAbstracts from doctoral dissertations and masters theses from many universities, mostly in North America, can be found in Dissertations and Theses Abstracts. It includes complete dissertations and theses produced at SIUC in recent years.
- Elsevier ScienceThis is the searchable link for all Elsevier publications.
- Environment IndexUse for ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY and related topics. Environment Index provides index and abstract information for over 1000 titles. Includes a valuable thesaurus of environmental terms.
- GPO Catalog of U. S. Government PublicationsThis link provides a comprehensive access to U. S. Government publications, including titles by the U. S. Geological Survey and other agencies concerned with geology. Preferentially, use GeoRef.
- JSTORJSTOR has complete online copies of older issues of many key journals across many subject areas. JSTOR does NOT include recent issues of journals.
- Oceanic AbstractsOceanic Abstracts references worldwide literature for marine and brackish waters.
- PapersFirstPapersFirst indexes conference papers published in many different subject areas.
- ProceedingsCovers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop, and meeting received by the British Library Document Supply Centre. Each record contains a list of included papers.
- Science Direct
- SciFinder (web version)This is a primary chemistry index provided by Chemical Abstracts Service and can be very helpful when seeking resources related to GEOCHEMISTRY.
- Water Resources Abstracts
- Web of Knowledge (Web of Science)Built on Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index and covers many disciplines in depth. It facilitates citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor studies, and bibliographic management.
Ask A Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. |
Special Formats Cataloger |
![]() ![]() ![]() Contact Info Cataloging, Information Resources Management Rm 280B, Morris Library Ph: 618-453-5594 Send Email |
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |










Loading...
