Frequently Used
- Business Source Complete Search the most complete scholarly business database. Uses EBSCO.
- CINAHL Plus Full TextSearch for journal articles in over 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health from 1937 to the present. Uses EBSCO.
- MEDLINESearch for articles in over 4,800 journals from the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, pre-clinical sciences and much more. Uses EBSCO.
- PsycINFOSearch the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral and health sciences. Spanning 1806 to the present, coverage is of approximately 2,000 periodicals. Uses EBSCO.
- PubMedSearch for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences.
Also Try
- BRFSS: Bibliography"This database contains citation information for scientific publications that use BRFSS data. It does not contain state reports or letters to the editor."
- Cochrane LibrarySearch for articles in more than 2,500 journals, books, reference works, databases, laboratory manuals. The world's best-known resource for evidence-based medicine.
- Google ScholarSearch Google Scholar for scholarly articles. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases.
- Government Periodicals Index"This service provides access to thoroughly indexed bibliographical information about articles in U.S. government periodicals." Uses the LexisNexis interface.
- HCUPnet"HCUPnet is a free, on-line query system based on data from the Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP). It provides access to health statistics and information on hospital inpatient and emergency department utilization."
- Health-evidence"Provides quality research evidence to public health decision makers, saving you time by searching, screening, and rating the systematic review evidence to compile it in a free, searchable online registry."
- Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR)Contains a basic and advanced search function for past editions of the CDC's Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report.
- POPLINESearch the world's largest bibliographic database on population, family planning, and related health issues.
- SIUC Law Library: Health Law and PolicyThis subject guide, created by the SIUC Law Library, lists useful Web sites related to health law and policy.
- SocIndex with Full TextSearch more than 600 journals from 1895 to the present in the most comprehensive database covering the field of sociology. Also includes extensive indexing of books, conference papers, and other materials.
- SportDiscusSearch abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, some books and dissertations dealing with exercise, health, rehabilitation, sports injuries, sports medicine, and training and conditioning. Uses EBSCO.
- Web of KnowledgeSearch for journal articles in the sciences and social sciences with tools to analyze and manage your research, including citation analysis, journal impact factor and a personal bibliographic management tool.
Health Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info Morris Library Room 260E Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618)453-1448 Send Email |



Loading...
