This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Kinesiology Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Kinesiology Research Guide   Tags: athletic training, exercise physiology, kin, kinesiology, physical education, sports medicine  

A guide to research in Kinesiology.
Last Updated: Jun 17, 2013 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/kinesiology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • SportDiscus
    Search abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, some books and dissertations dealing with exercise, health, rehabilitation, sports injuries, sports medicine, and training and conditioning. Uses EBSCO.
  • MEDLINE
    Search for articles in over 4,800 journals from the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, pre-clinical sciences and much more. Uses EBSCO.
  • PsycINFO
    Search the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral and health sciences. Spanning 1806 to the present, coverage is of approximately 2,000 periodicals. Uses EBSCO.
  • ERIC
    Search the scholarly literature in education. The Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE) contains article citations for over 1,000 journals. Uses EBSCO.
  • PubMed
    Search for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences.

Also Try

  • SocIndex with Full Text
    Search more than 600 journals from 1895 to the present in the most comprehensive database covering the field of sociology. Also includes extensive indexing of books, conference papers, and other materials.
  • CINAHL Plus with Full Text
    Search for journal articles in over 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health from 1937 to the present. Uses EBSCO.
  • Cochrane Library
    Search for articles in more than 2,500 journals, books, reference works, databases, laboratory manuals. The world's best-known resource for evidence-based medicine.
  • Government Periodicals Index
    "This service provides access to thoroughly indexed bibliographical information about articles in U.S. government periodicals." Uses the LexisNexis interface.
  • Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR)
    Contains a basic and advanced search function for past editions of the CDC's Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report.
  • Web of Knowledge
    Search for journal articles in the sciences and social sciences with tools to analyze and manage your research, including citation analysis, journal impact factor and a personal bibliographic management tool.
  • Google Scholar
    Search Google Scholar for scholarly articles. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases.
  • Encyclopedia of Life Sciences  
      
    Includes more than 4,200 peer-reviewed articles written by leaders in the life sciences field. Provides comprehensive and authoritative coverage, aimed at researchers, students and teachers.

Health Sciences Librarian

 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip