Frequently Used
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts CSA Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences.
- JSTORFull text, non-current scholarly journals in multiple disciplines.
- MLA International Bibliography MLA International Bibliography offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations.
- Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) "The Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) lists monographs, periodical articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews and collections of essays published anywhere in the world;..."
Also Try
- Academic Search Premier "Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications."
- Arts & Humanities Citation IndexJournal article citations and article references.
- Dissertations & Theses @ Southern Illinois University Carbondale This database has Ph.D. dissertations and Master's theses produced by Southern Illinois University Carbondale students.
- Dissertations and Theses Abstracts Abstracts for dissertations and thesis from many universities.
- ERIC (EBSCO) "The best index for searching the Educational Resources Information Center (ERIC) database."
- Humanities International Complete "Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world."
- Oxford English Dictionary The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium.
- Project MuseWorldwide networked access to the full text of all Johns Hopkins University Press' scholarly journals covering such disciplines as psychology, classics, cinema, medicine, literature, history, and more.
- SocIndex with Full Text
Humanities Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-1249 sgraves@lib.siu.edu Office Hours Fall 2012: 260C, Morris Library Mondays: 1:00 - 4:00 pm Tuesdays: 8:00 - 11:00 am Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
Your JavaScript is disabled. |









Loading...
