This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Management Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Management Research Guide   Tags: business, consumer, corporate, labor, leadership, management, marketing, mgmt  

A guide to research in Management.
Last Updated: Sep 11, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/management Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • Business Source Complete
    This database contains full-text articles in journals, magazines, and trade publications. Browsing the "Thesaurus" tab with the term "Management" will offer suggested terms for searching.
  • LexisNexis Academic Search
    This full-text database indexes over 6,000 sources including journals, magazines, and newspaper articles. Company information can be accessed via the "Business" tab. The "News" tab allows searching in various newspapers or business news publications.
  • JSTOR
    This multidisciplinary database provides full-text access to over 1,000 scholarly journals. NOTE: The most current issues of journals (three to five years old) are generally not available. If desired, searching can be limited to only business journals.

Also Try

  • Academic Search Premier
    This multidisciplinary database includes full-text articles in journals and magazines. Subjects include the arts, business, chemistry, computer science, languages, psychology, and much more.
  • ArticleFirst
    This database indexes publications in business and other social science disciplines.
  • Hospitality and Tourism Complete
    This database indexes scholarly journals and trade publications related to the hospitality and tourism industry. Coverage begins in 1965 and over 440 publications are full-text.
  • PsycINFO
    This database indexes the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, and behavioral sciences. Typing: management and placing a mark in front of "Map Term to Subject Heading" will offer suggested terms to search.
  • Web of Science (Web of Knowledge)
    Although called the Web of Science, this database also indexes research journals in the humanities and social sciences. The "Cited Reference Search" will locate articles that cite a person's work.

Associate Dean

Profile Image
Susan Tulis
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-1459
Send Email

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip