This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Marketing Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Marketing Research Guide   Tags: advertising, business, consumer_behavior, customer, demographics, industry_information, management, marketing  

A guide to research in Marketing.
Last Updated: Sep 11, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/marketing Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • Business Source Complete
    This database contains full-text articles in journals, magazines, and trade publications. Very useful for company and industry information.
  • LexisNexis Academic Search
    This full-text database indexes over 6,000 sources including journals, magazines, and newspaper articles. Company information can be accessed via box for searching by company. Customized company lists can also be created.
  • NetAdvantage
    "NetAdvantage is a comprehensive source of business and investment information that offers online access to Standard & Poor's research-related products such as industry surveys, stock reports, corporation records, The Outlook, mutual fund reports and more."

Also Try

  • Academic Search Premier
    This multidisciplinary database includes full-text articles in journals and magazines. Subjects include the arts, business, chemistry, computer science, languages, psychology, and much more.
  • Hospitality and Tourism Complete
    This database indexes scholarly journals and trade publications related to the hospitality and tourism industry. Coverage begins in 1965 and over 440 publications are full-text.
  • JSTOR
    This multidisciplinary database provides full-text access to over 1,000 scholarly journals. NOTE: The most current issues of journals (three to five years old) are generally not available. If desired, searching can be limited to only business journals.
  • Newspaper Source and Regional Business News
    These two EBSCO databases provide mostly full-text access to over 370 regional newspapers and over 70 regional business publications.
  • PsycINFO
    This database indexes scholarly literature in the psychological, social, and behavioral sciences. Typing a phrase such as: consumer behavior and placing a mark in front of "Map Term to Subject Heading" will offer suggested terms to search.
  • Reference USA
    Basic information for companies is provided, including employee size, NAICS (or SIC) number, names of competitors, and sales data. Customized company lists can also be created.

Associate Dean

Profile Image
Susan Tulis
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-1459
Send Email

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip