Frequently Used
- Philosopher's Index Philosopher's Index, produced by the Philosopher's Information Center, is a current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy.
- Oxford Scholarship Online - Philosophy Access to over 500 full-text books published and digitized by Oxford University Press. Coverage spans from 1963 up to and including January, 2008.
Titles are grouped into broad subjects that can be browsed in left side-bar. - Cambridge Histories Online -- Philosophy BooksComplete text of the multi-volume set The Cambridge History of Philosophy from Antiquity to 1945.
- Credo Reference Collection Credo is an online collection of reference works in all subjects, including encyclopedias, dictionaries, and guides from multiple publishers. Credo is an excellent starting point in every subject.
- Stanford Encyclopedia of PhilosophyFrom its inception, the SEP was designed so that each entry is maintained and kept up to date by an expert or group of experts in the field. All entries and substantive updates are refereed by the members of a distinguished Editorial Board before they are made public. Consequently, our dynamic reference work maintains academic standards while evolving and adapting in response to new research.
- Humanities International Complete 100’s of full-text Journal titles in Philosophy.
- Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy"The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy (IEP) (ISSN 2161-0002) was founded in 1995 as a non-profit organization to provide open access to detailed, scholarly information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy."
Also Try
- Peirce: Collected Papers "Peirce, Charles Sanders. Collected papers. Vols. 1-6 edited by Charles Hartshorne and Paul Weiss; vols. 7-8 edited by A. W. Burks. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1958-1966."
- Dewey: Collected works"This database is based on the 37-volume printed edition The Collected Works of John Dewey, 1882-1953, published by Southern Illinois University Press, 1967-1990 (edited by Jo Ann Boydston)."
- Dewey: Correspondence"The Correspondence of John Dewey is a comprehensive electronic edition of letters to, from, and about John Dewey. The Dewey correspondence project comprises three intertwined phases: Volume 1: 1871-1918, Volume 2: 1919-1939, and Volume 3: 1940-1953."
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index Arts & Humanities Citation Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the arts and humanities.
- Oxford Scholarship Online - Classics Oxford University Press has the largest, most distinguished and internationally recognized print publishing programme in Classical Studies. The Oxford Scholarship Online collection provides, for the first time, direct and easy access to many of Oxford's distinguished key and new titles in the discipline, including essential scholarly works by leading classical scholars on Greek and Latin literature and culture, and Ancient History. Series include Oxford Classical Monographs, Oxford Studies in An
- America: History and Life (EBSCO) America: History and Life is the definitive index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
- Historical Abstracts (EBSCO)"The world’s leading historical bibliography, providing unmatched coverage of the history of the world excluding North America from 1450 to the present."
- Humanities International Complete "Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world.
Collection Development Librarian for Humanities and Fine Arts |
Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5844 rcross@lib.siu.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Philosophy |



Loading...
