Frequently Used
- Web of Knowledge On Web of Knowledge, Morris Library has Web of Science, a multidisciplinary citation index, as well as Medline, Biological Abstracts, Zoological Record and Inspec. If you want to use just one of these databases, click on the "Select Database" tab. It also includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor and a bibliographic management tool.
- InspecA major database for physics, electrical engineering, and computer science Inspec provides references to journal articles and conference proceedings.
- Compendex (Engineering Village)Compendex is a major database for engineering, including mechanics and applied physics. It has references to journal articles and conference proceedings, including items from Engineering Index back to the late 1800s.
- arXiv.orgarXiv is a free e-print service for physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology and statistics. It includes both preprints of unpublished works and postprints of published works.
Also Try
- ADSADS is a free resource that indexes and provides abstracts from journals and conferences, primarily in astronomy and astrophysics as well as in general physics and engineering.
- arXiv.orgarXiv is a free e-print service for physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology and statistics. It includes both preprints of unpublished works and postprints of published works.
- Compendex (Engineering Village)Compendex is a major database for engineering, including mechanics and applied physics. It has references to journal articles and conference proceedings, including items from Engineering Index back to the late 1800s.
- Computers & Applied Sciences CompleteComputers & Applied Sciences Complete can be used to find articles in all areas of engineering and technology. It is especially good for finding articles trade publications and popular science magazines.
- Dissertations and Theses Abstracts Abstracts from doctoral dissertations and masters theses from many universities, mostly in North America, can be found in Dissertation and Theses Abstracts. It includes complete dissertations and theses produced by SIUC graduates in recent years.
- Google PatentsGoogle Patents includes the patents available in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Web site. It has patents from the 1790s up to a few months ago. Google Patents has scanned the USPTO images of patents into full-text searchable pdfs.
- Google Scholar Google Scholar is a free resource that searches across disciplines for materials, including published articles, unpublished preprints, theses, books, preprints, and technical reports.
- InspecA major database for electrical engineering, computer science, and physics, Inspec provides references to journal articles and conference proceedings.
- PapersFirstPapersFirst indexes papers published in conference proceedings in many different subject areas.
- SciFinder WebSciFinder includes the abstracts for articles in more than 10,000 journals, chiefly in chemistry. Coverage goes back to the beginning of the 20th century. It includes searching by chemical formula, structure, and reaction. First-time users need to register. See the registration information below.
- SciFinder Web RegistrationFirst-time users of the SciFinder Web version need to register. Registration must be done with an email address ending in .siu.edu from an on-campus computer or from a computer connected to the university's VPN.
- ScitopiaScitopia is a free resource that searches bibliographic records of articles published in the journals of fifteen different science and technology societies, including IEEE, ASME, APS, and AIP. It also searches U.S. and European patents.
- USPTO Patent DatabaseThe U.S. Patent and Trademark office's entry page to search full text and full-image patents from the United States. You must have a TIFF image viewer plug-in installed in your Web browser to view and print full image pages.
- Web of Knowledge On Web of Knowledge, Morris Library has Web of Science, a multidisciplinary citation index, as well as Medline, Biological Abstracts, Zoological Record and Inspec. If you want to use just one of these databases, click on the "Select Database" tab. It also includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor and a bibliographic management tool.
- Web of Science (Citation Indexes) Multidisciplinary database that makes connections between publications, the works that they cite, and the works that cite them.
Ask A Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. |
Health Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info Morris Library Room 260E Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618)453-1448 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |










Loading...
