Frequently Used
- AGRICOLA (OneSearch, EBSCO)AGRICOLA contains citations to journal articles (including Acta Horticulturae) extension documents, government reports, books, theses, audiovisual materials, and patents back to 1970. It is a service of the U.S. National Agricultural Library.
- CAB Abstracts (OneSearch, EBSCO)CAB Abstracts contains citations to journal articles, monographs, books, conference proceedings, etc., in all agricultural fields as well as forestry and life sciences. It includes coverage from 1990 to present.
- Turfgrass Information FileThe Turfgrass Information File contains citation to articles and educational materials. It is a service of the Turfgrass Information Center of Michigan State University Libraries. Dates of coverage vary.
- Business Source Complete (OneSearch, EBSCO)Contains indexing of landscape gardening and nursery trade magazines. This database is also useful for general searches about business management practices. Dates of coverage vary.
- Computers & Applied Sciences Complete (OneSearch, EBSCO)Don't let the name fool you! Contains citations and some full text information about agronomy, soils, and other related topics.
Also Try
- Academic Search Premier (OneSearch, EBSCO)General database with *some* full text. Dates of coverage vary.
- AgNIC: Agriculture Network Information CenterSearch full text extension documents, agricultural experiment station documents, and other "reliable, freely-available, evaluated, digital content and quality services for agriculture, food, and natural resources information."
- American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE) Online Technical LibraryContains full text journal articles and technical documents published by the ASABE, including Transactions of the ASABE," Journal of Agricultural Safety and Health, Applied Engineering in Agriculture, ASABE Standards, conference proceedings, and annual meeting papers.
- Annual ReviewsThe Annual Reviews site contains full-text access to many yearly life sciences reviews, including: Plant Biology; Phytopathology; Ecology, Evolution & Systematics; and Genetics. Dates of coverage vary.
- Avery Index to Architectural PeriodicalsThis database indexes landscape architecture as well as general architecture journals, and may be useful for garden and landscape design topics.
- Biological Abstracts (Web of Knowledge)Contains citations to information about life sciences and biomedicine from 1968-present. In addition to topic searching, you may search by taxa, role of organism, methods, equipment, chemicals, etc. Morris Library also has the older print volumes.
- BioOneBioOne contains full text bioscience research journals.
- Entrez Cross-Database SearchAccess to several molecular biology databases, including GenBank.
- Environment Index (OneSearch, EBSCO)"Environment Index provides abstract/index information for over 1000 titles in the area of environmental policy and studies. The product has an Environment thesaurus." Some coverage goes back to the 1940s.
- GEOREFGEOREF contains citations to articles, books, conference proceedings, reports, and theses, about soils and other geological sciences, with coverage back to 1966.
- Google ScholarGeneral search engine that includes citations to journal articles and freely available full text items. Dates of coverage vary.
- JSTOR (OneSearch)JSTOR contains full text articles from *older* plant biology, aquatic sciences, biology, ecology, and environmental sciences journals. Dates of coverage vary.
- Plant Management NetworkFrom the publisher:"Plant Management Network (PMN) is a not-for-profit, online publishing effort whose mission is to enhance the health, management, and production of agricultural and horticultural crops." It includes four peer-reviewed journals (Applied Turfgrass Science, Crop Management, Forage and Grazing Lands, & Plant Health Progress), and other resources, including "Plant Disease Management Reports," an image database, sections on specific crops, etc.
- PLANTS Database (National Resources Conservation Service, USDA)Includes information about agricultural and horticultural plants. From the site: "The PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories."
- PubMedThis medical database has information about medicinal plants.
- SciFinder Scholar (Web Version)SciFinder Scholar includes information about chemistry, plant biology, biochemistry and genetics. Go to this page for registration information. Coverage: mostly 1907-present.
- TOXNETTOXNET is a group of databases with citations to articles about toxicology, hazardous chemicals, pesticides, and plants from the U.S. National Library of Medicine. It includes links to the ALTBIB (animal testing alternatives) and Enviro-Health databases.
- Web of KnowledgeThis collection of databases includes Web of Science, which may be used to search for cited references as well as topics. It also includes a citation manager (EndNote Web) as well as Journal Citation Reports. Covers 1985-present. Note: Web of Science is also covered by the OneSearch database back to 1989.
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
