This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Political Science Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Political Science Research Guide   Tags: political science, pols  

A guide to research in Political Science.
Last Updated: Sep 12, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/political_science Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • Academic Search Premier
    Academic Search Premier is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary database, containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications out of the more than 8,200 journals in the database.
  • PAIS
    Public policy, social policy, and the social sciences in general. Abstracts for journal articles, government documents, pamphlets, microfiche, statistical compilations, and other reports relating to business, economic and social conditions.

Also Try

  • GPO
    Covers all types of U.S. government documents, including Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments (Defense, State, Labor, Office of the President, etc.).
  • Illinois Administrative Code
    On CD-ROM at Morris Library. Ask at the Information Desk on the first floor for assistance.
  • ICPSR
    "The Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) maintains and provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction, and offers training in quantitative methods to facilitate effective data use.
  • LegalTrac (SIU Law Library subscription)
    LegalTrac is a database that has indexing for major law reviews and for law-related articles in other journals, newspapers and magazines. For most of these publications, it is a tool for locating articles, but it includes full text for some publications.
  • LexisNexis Academic Search
    LexisNexis Academic provides searchable access to a comprehensive spectrum of full-text information from over 5,600 sources, selected to meet academic research needs.
  • LexisNexis Congressional  
      
    Lexis-Nexis Congressional is an online legislative and regulatory service. It provides indexing and abstracting for congressional hearings, prints, bills, reports and documents.

Social Sciences Librarian

Profile Image
Phil Howze
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-2491
Send Email
 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip