Frequently Used
- MEDLINESearch for articles in over 4,800 journals from the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, pre-clinical sciences and much more. Uses EBSCO.
- Computers & Applied Sciences Complete "Covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. CASC provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,800 academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources from a diverse collection. Full text is also available for more than 730 periodicals."
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextSearch for journal articles in over 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health from 1937 to the present. Uses EBSCO.
- Cancer Literature in PubMed - National Cancer InstituteAn online index to the cancer-related literature in PubMed that can be searched by both word and topic. From the National Cancer Institute.
- PubMedSearch for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences.
Also Try
- Cochrane LibrarySearch for articles in more than 2,500 journals, books, reference works, databases, laboratory manuals. World's best-known resource for evidence-based medicine.
- Health Source: Nursing/AcademicSearch for full-text journal articles in over 550 journals in the medical, nursing and allied health disciplines. Uses EBSCO.
- Health Source:Consumer EditionSearch for articles in over 190 journals including Consumer Reports on Health and Men’s Health. Also includes abstracts for over 205 general health, nutrition and professional health care publications. Uses EBSCO.
- Web of KnowledgeSearch for journal articles in the sciences and social sciences with tools to analyze and manage your research, including citation analysis, journal impact factor and a personal bibliographic management tool.
- Google ScholarSearch Google Scholar for scholarly articles. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases.
- Encyclopedia of Life Sciences Includes more than 4,200 peer-reviewed articles written by leaders in the life sciences field. Provides comprehensive and authoritative coverage, aimed at researchers, students and teachers.
Health Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info Morris Library Room 260E Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618)453-1448 Send Email |



Loading...
