Frequently Used
- SportDiscusSearch abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, some books and dissertations dealing with exercise, health, rehabilitation, sports injuries, sports medicine, and training and conditioning. Uses EBSCO.
- Academic Search Premier "Designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications." Uses EBSCO.
- Hospitality & Tourism Index with Full Text Covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. Uses EBSCO.
- Business Source CompleteThis database contains full-text articles in journals, magazines, and trade publications. Very useful for company and industry information.
- LexisNexis Academic SearchThis full-text database indexes over 6,000 sources including journals, magazines, and newspaper articles. Company information can be accessed via the "Business" tab. Customized company lists can also be created.
- NetAdvantage (Standard & Poor's) This resource includes detailed and up-to-date financial reports and industry data. Links are also provided to Executive Compensation.
Also Try
- ERICSearch the scholarly literature in education. The Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE) contains article citations for over 1,000 journals. Uses EBSCO.
- Google ScholarSearch Google Scholar for scholarly articles. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases.
- PsycInfoSearch the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral and health sciences. Spanning 1806 to the present, coverage is of approximately 2,000 periodicals. Uses EBSCO.
- SocIndex with Full TextSearch more than 600 journals from 1895 to the present in the most comprehensive database covering the field of sociology. Also includes extensive indexing of books, conference papers, and other materials.
Health Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info Morris Library Room 260E Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618)453-1448 Send Email |



Loading...
