Frequently Used
- PsycINFOSearch the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral and health sciences. Spanning 1806 to the present, coverage is of approximately 2,000 periodicals. Uses EBSCO.
- MEDLINESearch for articles in over 4,800 journals from the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, pre-clinical sciences and much more. Uses EBSCO.
- CINAHL Plus with Full Text Search for journal articles in over 3,000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health from 1937 to the present. Uses EBSCO.
- Database of International Rehabilitation ResearchAn index to research on rehabilitation published both in the U.S. and internationally, from the Center for International Rehabilitation Research Information and Exchange.
- Google ScholarSearch Google Scholar for scholarly articles. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases.
Also Try
- Cochrane LibrarySearch for articles in more than 2,500 journals, books, reference works, databases, laboratory manuals. The world's best-known resource for evidence-based medicine.
- ERICSearch the scholarly literature in education. The Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE) contains article citations for over 1,000 journals. Uses EBSCO.
- Government Periodicals Index"This service provides access to thoroughly indexed bibliographical information about articles in U.S. government periodicals." Uses the LexisNexis interface.
- Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress (PILOTS) Search for journal articles on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, coverage dates to 1871.
- SocIndex with Full TextSearch more than 600 journals from 1895 to the present in the most comprehensive database covering the field of sociology. Also includes extensive indexing of books, conference papers, and other materials.
- SportDiscusSearch abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, some books and dissertations dealing with exercise, health, rehabilitation, sports injuries, sports medicine, and training and conditioning. Uses EBSCO.
- Web of KnowledgeSearch for journal articles in the sciences and social sciences with tools to analyze and manage your research, including citation analysis, journal impact factor and a personal bibliographic management tool.
- Alcohol Studies DatabaseSearch the literature on alcohol studies. Contains over 80,000 citations for journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, conference papers, and audio-visual materials.
Health Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info Morris Library Room 260E Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618)453-1448 Send Email |



Loading...
