Frequently Used
- EBSCOhost Research Databases"EBSCOhost is a powerful online reference system accessible via the Internet. It offers a variety of proprietary full text databases and popular databases from leading information providers.
- International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text"International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text,contains all of the content available in International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance as well as full text for 100 titles.
- Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre and Performance"Provides authoritative and up-to-date information about theatre and performance from ancient Greek theatre to the latest developments in London, Paris, New York, and around the globe.
- Theater In Video This online video collection contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 film documentaries, online in streaming video - more than 500 hours in all, representing hundreds of leading playwrights, actors and directors.
Also Try
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index"Journal article citations and article references."
- First Search"Several subjects, searchable one-by-one or in combination, some full-text."
- JSTOR"A database of full text non-current scholarly journals."
- LexisNexis Academic Search"LexisNexis Academic provides searchable access to a comprehensive spectrum of full-text information from over 5,600 sources, selected to meet academic research needs.
- Literature Online (LION)Over 350,000 works of poetry, prose, and drama from the 8th to the 21st century. Also includes an extensive collection of criticism and reference materials.
- MLA Directory of PeriodicalsThe MLA Directory of Periodicals contains all information available on the journals and series on the bibliography's Master List of Periodicals. Over 7,100 titles are included; of these, over 4,400 are currently indexed.
- MLA International BibiographyMLA International Bibliography offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. Produced by the Modern Language Association, the electronic version of the bibliography dates back to 1963 and contains over 1.7 million citations.
- NetLibraryA database of electronic books.
- New York Times (1851-2006)This database includes full-text and full-image articles from the New York Times starting with the first issue of the publication. The collection includes digital reproductions of every page from every issue published between 1851-2006 in PDF format.
- OmniFile Full Text Select (Wilson) OmnFile Full Text Select is a multidisciplinary database providing full text with every entry from more than 1,600 publications.
- Project MuseWorldwide networked access to the full text of all Johns Hopkins University Press' scholarly journals covering such disciplines as psychology, classics, cinema, medicine, literature, history, and more.
- WorldCatWorldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member institutions. If you find a resource in WorldCat, check in I-Share to see if Morris Library owns a copy. If not, try Interlibrary Loan.
- SocIndex with Full Text A database for research in sociology.
Humanities Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-1249 sgraves@lib.siu.edu Office Hours Fall 2012: 260C, Morris Library Mondays: 1:00 - 4:00 pm Tuesdays: 8:00 - 11:00 am Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
