This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Women's Studies Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Women's Studies Research Guide   Tags: wmst, women's studies  

A guide to research in Women's Studies.
Last Updated: Sep 19, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/womens_studies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • SocINDEX
    SocINDEX offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. This database includes full text for 547 books, monographs, and 6,711 conference papers, plus 640 "core" journals back to 1895.
  • Academic Search Premier
    Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications.
  • JSTOR
    Mostly full-text database, non-current (approximately three to five years and older) but running back to first issue in multiple disciplines. Select Feminist and Women's Studies discipline (29 journals).
  • LGBT Life with Full Text
    LGBT Life with Full Text includes citations and abstracts for articles and books on lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender issues. For over 50 of the magazines and journals, it also includes the full text of the articles.

Also Try

  • Project Muse
    Access to the full text of all Johns Hopkins University Press' scholarly journals. Search or browse journals in Women's Studies discipline.
  • Literature Online (LION)
    Over 350,000 works of poetry, prose, and drama from the 8th to the 21st century. Also includes an extensive collection of criticism and reference materials.
  • Family Studies Abstracts
    Includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to family studies, including marriage, divorce, family therapy, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. The index contains more than 53,500 records.

Instruction Librarian

Profile Image
Mark Watson
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-2949
Send Email
 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip