Frequently Used
Note: Databases from the same vendor (for example, EBSCO) may be searched together.
- AGRICOLA (EBSCO)Contains citations to journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audiovisual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture. Coverage: 1970-present. Created by the U.S. National Agricultural Library.
- Biological Abstracts (EBSCO)Contains citations to information about life sciences and basic veterinary research. Online coverage: 1968-present. (Morris Library has older volumes in print.)
- CAB Abstracts (EBSCO)Contains citations to journal articles, monographs, conference proceedings, books, annual reports etc. in all agricultural fields as well as forestry, nutrition, veterinary medicine, and biological information. Coverage: 1990-present.
- Web of KnowledgeWeb of Science covers many disciplines in depth. It includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor (JCR) and a bibliographic management tool (EndNote Web). Coverage: 1985-present.
- MEDLINE (EBSCO)General medical database that includes citations to veterinary medicine journals. PubMed (see the Also Try section) is the public access version of this database.
Also Try
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)A general database that indexes popular magazines and scholarly journals. Contains *some* full text articles. Coverage varies.
- AgNIC: Agriculture Network Information CenterThis database includes extension documents and, according to the site, other "reliable, freely-available, evaluated, digital content and quality services for agriculture, food, and natural resources information." It is a service of the National Agricultural Library and North American academic libraries.
- Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries AbstractsASFA contains citations to journal articles, books, reports, conference proceedings, translations and limited distribution literature.
- Computers & Applied Sciences Complete (EBSCO)Don't let the name fool you! Contains citations and some full text information about animal science and other related topics.
- Entrez cross-database searchNCBI's genetics and molecular biology cross-database search page. Includes access to GenBank, BLAST, OMIA, Protein, EST, SNP, and many more tools.
- Evidence-Based Veterinary Medicine Bibliography."This bibliography includes books, journal articles, and other published materials about evidence-based veterinary medicine." Use I-Share to locate books or journals, or use I-Share or interlibrary loan to obtain the items you need that we do not have. The bibliography was prepared by Suzanne Whitaker, Veterinary Reference Librarian, Flower-Sprecher Veterinary Library, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York.
- Google Scholar"Google Scholar enables you to search for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research." It contains links to some full text items. Coverage varies.
- International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS) Database"A database of citations to published, international, scientific literature on dietary supplements including vitamins, minerals, and botanicals."
- OMIA HomeFrom the site: "Online Mendelian Inheritance in Animals (OMIA) is a database of genes, inherited disorders and traits in animal species (other than human and mouse) authored by Professor Frank Nicholas" and others.
- PubMedGeneral medical database that includes citations to veterinary medicine journals. This is the public access version of MEDLINE.
- ScirusIn addition to searching the Web for scholarly websites, this resource also searches PubMed, ScienceDirect, and PubMed Central for scholarly article citations.
- TOXNETTOXNET is a group of databases with citations to articles about toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and their effects on animals and humans from the U.S. National Library of Medicine. Dates of coverage vary.
- Zoological RecordCitations to information about wildlife, insects, fish, reptiles, bacteria, viruses, etc. and their interactions with domestic animals. Coverage: 1978-present.
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
