This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Anthropology and Archaeology Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Anthropology and Archaeology Research Guide   Tags: anth, anthropology, archaeology  

A guide to research in Anthropology and Archaeology.
Last Updated: Aug 28, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/anthropology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • AnthroSource
    AnthroSource brings 100 years of anthropological material online, including a complete electronic archive of all AAA journals through 2003.
  • eHRAF Archaeology
    The eHRAF Archaeology is a cross-cultural database that currently contains nearly 60,000 pages of information on the world's prehistory. This unique, annually-growing eHRAF database is organized by archaeological traditions.
  • eHRAF World Cultures
    eHRAF World Cultures, formerly eHRAF Collection of Ethnography, is a cross-cultural database that contains over 350,000 pages of information on all aspects of cultural and social life.
  • JSTOR
    A database of full text non-current scholarly journals by discipline.
  • Academic Search Premier
    Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications.
  • Ethnographic Video Online  
      
    This video collection covers every region of the world and features the work of many of the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, and more.

Also Try

  • OmniFile Full Text Select (Wilson)  
      
    This multidisciplinary database provides full text with every entry from more than 1,600 publications.
  • SocINDEX
    More than 1,600,000 records with subject headings from a 15,600 term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. Also contains informative abstracts for 640 "core" coverage journals dating as far back as 1895.
  • WorldCat
    Worldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member institutions. If you find a resource in WorldCat, check in I-Share to see if Morris Library owns a copy. If not, try Interlibrary Loan.
  • Zoological Record
    Indexes articles published in professional journals, magazines, newsletters, monographs, books, dissertations, and conference proceedings

Social Sciences Librarian

Profile Image
Phil Howze
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-2491
Send Email
 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip