This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Art and Design Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Art and Design Research Guide   Tags: ad, art, art and design, design  

A guide to research in Art and Design.
Last Updated: May 22, 2013 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/art_design Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • ARTstor
    "ARTstor is a digital library of approximately 550,000 images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes."- from publisher. Downloading images requires you to create a free personal account while logged in on campus.
  • Arts & Humanities Citation Index
    "Journal article citations and article references."
  • Design and Applied Arts Index
    "The Design and Applied Arts Index (DAAI) contains over 130,000 annotated references from more than 500 design and craft journals and newspapers published from 1973 onwards, and data on over 50,000 designers, craftspeople, studios, workshops, firms etc...
  • CAMIO
    OCLC's Catalog of Art Museum Images Online — is a growing online collection documenting works of art from around the world, representing the collections of prominent museums.
  • Art & Architecture Complete
    Art & Architecture Complete provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 630 academic journals, magazines and trade publications with full text for over 240 periodicals and 140 books, as well as selective coverage for over 50 publications.

Also Try

  • Academic Search Premier
    "Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications.
  • America: History and Life (EBSCO)
  • Applied Science and Technology Abstracts replaced by Computers & Applied Sciences Complete
    "Covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. CASC provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,800 academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources from a diverse collection.
  • ArticleFirst
    "Identifies articles from publications in science, technology, medicine, social science, business, the humanities, and popular culture. Over 16,000 publications are indexed." Uses the FirstSearch interface.
  • Arts & Humanities Citation Index
    "Journal article citations and article references."
  • Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
    The Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals database offers a comprehensive listing of journal articles on architecture and design.
  • Bibliography of History of Art & International Bibliography of Art
    The Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) is the world's most comprehensive bibliography of scholarly writing about the history of western art.
  • Books in Print
    "A bibliographic database with more than 5 million in-print, out-of-print, forthcoming, book,audio book, and video titles."
  • Communications & Mass Media Complete
    "Provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media.
  • Computers & Applied Aciences Complete
    "Covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. CASC provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,800 academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources from a diverse collection.
  • Dissertations & Theses @ Southern Illinois University Carbondale
    This database has Ph.D. dissertations and Master's theses produced by Southern Illinois University Carbondale students. Full text PDFs are included when available.
  • EBSCO Research Databases
    "EBSCOhost is a powerful online reference system accessible via the Internet. It offers a variety of proprietary full text databases and popular databases from leading information providers.
  • Education Abstracts
    "Indexes and abstracts articles from more than 680 periodicals and yearbooks, with indexing back to 1983 and abstracts back to 1994. Books on education published after 1995 are also indexed.
  • Environment Index
    "Environment Index provides abstract/index information for over 1000 titles in the area of environmental policy and studies. Over 500 titles have ongoing coverage. The product has an Environment thesaurus that will assist users in research."
  • ERIC (EBSCO)
    "The best index for searching the Educational Resources Information Center (ERIC) database.
  • ERIC (FirstSearch)
    "ERIC (Education Resources Information Center), is an information system sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education that collects, creates, and distributes the U.S. national bibliographic database and full text.
  • ERIC (Ovid)
    "ERIC (Education Resources Information Center), is an information system sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education that collects, creates, and distributes the U.S. national bibliographic database.
  • First Search
    "Several subjects, searchable one-by-one or in combination, some full-text."
  • Google Scholar
    "Google Scholar enables you to search for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research."
  • Grove Art Online
    "A comprehensive online reference resource for all aspects of the visual arts worldwide from prehistory to the present day.
  • Historical Abstracts (EBSCO)
  • Humanities International Complete
    "Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world.
  • Journals @ Ovid Full Text
    "Contains full text of 140 clinical medical and nursing journals."
  • JSTOR
    "A database of full text non-current scholarly journals."
  • LexisNexis Academic Search
    "LexisNexis Academic provides searchable access to a comprehensive spectrum of full-text information from over 5,600 sources, selected to meet academic research needs.
  • Nineteenth [19th] Century MasterFile
    A vast "Index of Indexes", and is the largest resource for historical research prior to 1925. Brings together over 60 subject indexes to periodicals, newspapers, books, US Congressional record, US and UK Government documents, and US Patents.
  • OmniFile Full Text Select (Wilson)  
      
    OmnFile Full Text Select is a multidisciplinary database providing full text with every entry from more than 1,600 publications.
  • Ovid
    Ovid is an interface for searching library databases. In Ovid, it is possible to search several databases at once. At Morris Library, Ovid provides access to several economics, education, and psychology databases.
  • Poole's Index (part of Nineteenth [19th] Century MasterFile)
    A vast "Index of Indexes", and is the largest resource for historical research prior to 1925. Brings together over 60 subject indexes to periodicals, newspapers, books, US Congressional record, US and UK Government documents, and US Patents.
  • PsycINFO
    PsycINFO is an electronic bibliographic database that provides citations with abstracts to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists, students, and
  • Saskia Digital Image Archive
    Contains 30,000 digital images of paintings, sculpture and architecture, including images from many important collections.
  • Social Sciences Citation Index
    A multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences. SSCI covers 1,700 journals spanning 60 disciplines. Part of Web of Science, the electronic coverage began in 1986 on CD-ROM ( available on a dedicated computer in Morris library).
  • Web of Knowledge
    ISI Web of Knowledge, an integrated Web-based platform, provides high-quality content and the tools to access, analyze, and manage research information.
  • WorldCat
    Worldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member institutions. If you find a resource in WorldCat, check in I-Share to see if Morris Library owns a copy. If not, try Interlibrary Loan.

Librarian

Profile Image
Amber Loos
Contact Info
Morris Library
Room 260E
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618)453-1448
Send Email
 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip