This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Automotive Technology Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Automotive Technology Research Guide   Tags: aut, auto, automotive, automotive technology  

A guide to research in Automotive Technology.
Last Updated: Aug 29, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/automotive_technology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • SIUC Automotive Technology Resource Links Page
    This page from the SIUC Automotive Technology Department's site includes links to free online automotive magazines and educational websites, as well as automotive organizations.
  • Computers & Applied Sciences Complete (EBSCO)
    This index covers automobile design and technology and the automotive industry. It contains *some* full text.
  • Business Source Complete (EBSCO)
    Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database that includes bibliographic and full text content about the automotive industry, operations research and management, etc.
  • Compendex (Engineering Village)
    "Compendex is a major database for all areas of engineering. It has references to journal articles and conference proceedings, including items from Engineering Index back to the late 1800s."
  • Inspec
    Inspec provides references to journal articles and conference proceedings in physics, electrical engineering and electronics, computers science, information technology and materials science.

Also Try

  • Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)
    Academic Search Premier searches both popular magazines and academic journals in nearly every academic subject. It includes full text of many, but not all, of the articles.
  • Google Patents
    Google Patents includes the patents available in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Web site. It has patents from the 1790s up to a few months ago. Google Patents has scanned the USPTO images of patents into full-text searchable pdfs.
  • IEEE Xplore
    Full-text publications back to 1988 from IEEE (originally the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and IET (the institution of Engineering and Technology), including journals, transactions, proceedings, magazines, and standards.
  • LexisNexis Academic
    Includes automotive news. Use the tabs to search for business and legal information. Company information can be accessed via the "Business" tab. Customized company lists can also be created.
  • ThomasNet
    ThomasNet is an online directory of parts and equipment suppliers. It includes industrial information, products, services, CAD drawings, and more.
  • USPTO Patent Database
    The U.S. Patent and Trademark office's entry page to search full text and full-image patents from the United States. You must have a TIFF image viewer plug-in installed in your Web browser to view and print full image pages.
  • Web of Science (in Web of Knowledge)
    Web of Science covers many disciplines in depth. It includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor and a bibliographic management tool.

Natural Sciences Librarian

Profile Image
Mary Taylor
Your JavaScript is disabled.
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-5492
Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks)
Send Email
 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip