Frequently Used
- Environment Index "Environment Index provides abstract/index information for over 1000 titles in the area of environmental policy and studies. Over 500 titles have ongoing coverage. The product has an Environment thesaurus that will assist users in research." Uses the EBSCO interface.
- CompendexWeb "Compendex is the most comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database in the world. Compendex contains over 9 million records and references over 5,000 international engineering sources including journal, conference, and trade publications."
- GreenFILE "GreenFILE indexes scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports. This resource offers a unique perspective on the positive and negative ways humans affect the environment. Drawing on the connection between the environment and disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology, GreenFILE serves as an informative resource for anyone concerned about the issues facing our planet. The database contains nearly 300,000 records, full text for selected titles and searchable cited references for more than 200 titles as well. " - from publisher.
Also Try
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals The Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals database offers a comprehensive listing of journal articles on architecture and design, including bibliographic descriptions on subjects such as the history and practice of architecture, landscape architecture, city planning, historic preservation, and interior design and decoration. It contains more than 440,000 thousand entries surveying over seven hundred American and international journals. These include not only scholarly and popular periodical literature, but also publications of professional associations, American state and regional periodicals, and the major serials on architecture and design of Europe, Asia, Latin America, and Australia. Avery Index also contains references to more than thirteen thousand obituary citations thereby providing architects, architectural historians, and researchers with an excellent source of biographical and professional information about architects.
- CompendexWeb "Compendex is the most comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database in the world. Compendex contains over 9 million records and references over 5,000 international engineering sources including journal, conference, and trade publications."
- Computers & Applied Sciences Complete "Covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. CASC provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,800 academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources from a diverse collection. Full text is also available for more than 730 periodicals."
- Dissertations and Theses Abstracts "This database includes more than 2 million doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Dissertations published from 1961 forward include 350- word abstracts written by the author. Master's theses published from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Titles available as native or image PDF formats include free twenty-four page previews." Uses the ProQuest interface.
- Environment Index "Environment Index provides abstract/index information for over 1000 titles in the area of environmental policy and studies. Over 500 titles have ongoing coverage. The product has an Environment thesaurus that will assist users in research." Uses the EBSCO interface.
- GeoRef (Ovid) American Geological Institute's geoscience database containing over 2.2 million records of North America since 1785, and other areas of the world since 1933.
- GreenFILE "GreenFILE indexes scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports. This resource offers a unique perspective on the positive and negative ways humans affect the environment. Drawing on the connection between the environment and disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology, GreenFILE serves as an informative resource for anyone concerned about the issues facing our planet. The database contains nearly 300,000 records, full text for selected titles and searchable cited references for more than 200 titles as well. " - from publisher.
- PapersFirst Papers presented at conferences (multidisciplinary). Uses the FirstSearch interface.
- Proceedings Covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Centre. Covarage dates: 1993-present. Uses the FirstSearch interface.
- Water Resources Abstracts Water Resources Abstracts provides summaries of the world's technical and scientific literature on water-related topics covering the characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources. Abstracts are drawn from journals, books, conference proceedings, and technical reports in the physical and life sciences, as well as from engineering, legal and government publications. This database, which concentrates on water supply and water treatment, complements the Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts database, ASFA, where there is greater coverage of the marine environment and biological material.
- Web of Knowledge ISI Web of Knowledge, an integrated Web-based platform, provides high-quality content and the tools to access, analyze, and manage research information. These tools include:Cross-product searching,Links to full text,Citation alerts,Table of contents alerts,Personal journal lists,Personal bibliographic management.
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
