Frequently Used
- Academic Search Premier Academic Search Premier is a large multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4, 650 periodicals, including more than 3, 600 peer-reviewed journals. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
- Credo ReferenceCredo contains dictionaries, thesauri, encyclopedias, quotations, and atlases, plus a wide range of subject specific titles covering every topic including elementary and secondary education, media, teaching and learning.
- EBSCOhost Research Databases
- Education Abstracts Education Abstracts provides indexing and abstracting for hundreds of periodicals, books and yearbooks. It covers PK-12 education, adult education, continuing education, higher education, school administration, literacy standards, teaching methods and much more.
- Education in Video The first online collection of streaming video developed specifically for training and developing teachers.
- ERIC (Ovid) ERIC contains more than 1,250,000 records and links to full-text documents from the Educational Resource Information Center of the U.S. Department of Education. Includes lesson plans.
- Google Scholar Google Scholar searches a variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles avaialble across the web. An easy path to check if an author has been cited by other researchers.
- PsycINFO PsychINFO contains abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. It is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. Journal coverage from 1887-present includes international material selected from more than 2,200 periodicals
- Professional Development Collection Professional Development is designed for professional educators and provides full text access to nearly 520 specialized education journals and reports.
EBSCOhost Databases
Search All 50 EBSCO databases at once with this box
Also Try
- Dissertations & Theses @ Southern Illinois University CarbondaleThis database has Doctoral dissertations and Master's theses produced by Southern Illinois University Carbondale students.
- Dissertations and Theses AbstractsA Proquest database of dissertations from many universities. Most records include abstracts; some provide full text or 11 page previews. Dissertations can be borrowed using the interlibrary loan form.
- JSTOR Full-text for older journals in multiple disciplines.
- National Center for Education Statistics U.S.Department of Education database of educational statistics for the United States and other nations.
- PAIS International coverage on educational policy. Indexes journals, research reports, grey literature, conference papers and more.
- SocIndex with Full Text Strong holdings in sociology/socialwork but useful in researching: Higher Education, Universities & Colleges.
- Teacher Reference Center Provides indexing and abstracts for many popular teacher and administration journals and magazines on such topics as Assessment, Best Practices, Continuing Education, Current Pedogogical Research etc
- Web of KnowledgeThis collection of databases may be used to search for cited references as well as topics. It also includes a citation manager (EndNote Web) as well as Journal Citation Reports. Covers 1985-present.
Web Resources
- Eurydice: The Information Network on Education in EuropeAn information network developed by the European Commission and member states, Eurydice gathers information and produces reports on education within Europe.
- ICPSR: Inter-university Consortiium for Political and Social ResearchThe International Archive of Education Data (IAED) is maintained by the ICPSR at the Univ. of Michigan. SIUC is a member of the consortium.
- National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP)Often called the 'Nation's Report Card,' the NAEP provides comprehensive measure of what America's students know and can do.
- Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)The OECD provides internationally comparable data on key aspects of education systems. Search 'Education' under the Topics link.
- UNESCO Education and Literacy DatabaseTo access a wide range of education statistics maintained in the UNESCO database, click on their site's Education tab. There is a further link to Selected Publications: More Online Materials
- Service-Learning Ideas and Curricular Examples (SLICE)SLICE is an easy to search database full of hundreds of lesson plans and project ideas created by the National Service-Learning Clearinghouse.
Education Subject Specialist |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Administrative Office, 2nd Floor Morris Library 605 Agriculture Drive Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL 62901 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
