Frequently Used
- MLA International Bibliography MLA International Bibliography offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations.
- Literature Online (LION)Over 350,000 works of poetry, prose, and drama from the 8th to the 21st century. Also includes an extensive collection of criticism and reference materials.
- Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) "The Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) lists monographs, periodical articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews and collections of essays published anywhere in the world;..."
- JSTORFull text, non-current scholarly journals in multiple disciplines.
Also Try
- SurLaLune Fairy Tales: Annotated Fairy Tales, Fairy Tale Books and IllustrationsDedicated to the study of fairy tales, this website includes in depth studies of 45 fairy tales, over 1,400 illustrations, an illustrator index, full-text articles on the study of fairy tales, activities for school and home, links to fairy tales.
- African American Poetry "African American Poetry contains nearly 3,000 poems by African American poets of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries..."
- Arts & Humanities Citation IndexJournal article citations and article references
- Book Review Digest "Book Review Digest is a reference database that provides review excerpts and book summaries for current English-language fiction and non-fiction books for all ages..."
- Books in Print "Bowker’s newest and first-ever offering designed specifically to meet the needs of library and bookstore patrons."
- Children's Literature Comprehensive Database Children's Literature reviewers read and critically review more than 4,000 books annually.
- ClasePeriodicaIndex of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities.
- Contemporary literary criticismCritical analysis and biographical information on over 100,000 authors, from 1973 on.
- Dewey: Collected works"This database is based on the 37-volume printed edition The Collected Works of John Dewey, 1882-1953, published by Southern Illinois University Press, 1967-1990 (edited by Jo Ann Boydston)."
- Dewey: Correspondence"The Correspondence of John Dewey is a comprehensive electronic edition of letters to, from, and about John Dewey. The Dewey correspondence project comprises three intertwined phases: Volume 1: 1871-1918, Volume 2: 1919-1939, and Volume 3: 1940-1953."
- Dissertations & Theses @ Southern Illinois University Carbondale This database has Ph.D. dissertations and Master's theses produced by Southern Illinois University Carbondale students.
- Dissertations and Theses Abstracts Abstracts for dissertations and thesis from many universities.
- Early American Imprint Collection - Evans (Text Creation Partnership)"Evans is the most significant collection of titles relating to the history of seventeenth and eighteenth century America, and the Text creation partnership seeks to create enduring digital text editions of the most frequently studied works."
- Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans digital edition (1639-1800)"Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 has been hailed as one of the most important collections ever produced on microform. Based on the renowned American Bibliography by Charles Evans and enhanced by Roger Bristol's Supplement."
- Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819 "Covering every aspect of American life during the early decades of the United States, Early American Imprints, Series II (1801-1819) provides full-text access to the 36,000 American books, pamphlets and broadsides...
- Early English Books Online "From the first book published in English through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare, this incomparable collection now contains about 100,000 of over 125,000 titles...
- Early English Books Online - Text Creation Partnership
- Essay and General Literature Index "Essay & General Literature Index cites records contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada."
- Humanities International Complete "Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world.
- Illinois! Illinois!An annotated bibliography of fiction about Illinois, that is arranged in chronological chapters and can be searched by author, title, or subject.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts CSA Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences.
- Middle English Compendium The Middle English Compendium has been designed to offer easy access to and interconnectivity between three major Middle English electronic resources:...
- MLA Directory of Periodicals The MLA Directory of Periodicals contains all information available on the journals and series on the bibliography's Master List of Periodicals.
- NetLibraryA database of electronic books.
- Nineteenth [19th] Century MasterFileA vast "Index of Indexes", and is the largest resource for historical research prior to 1925. Brings together over 60 subject indexes to periodicals, newspapers, books, US Congressional record, US and UK Government documents, and US Patents
- NoveList K-8 NoveList K-8 allows you to discover the fiction titles that are popular with young readers as well as titles to use in your classroom.
- NovelList NoveList is a fiction database that provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, and much more for over 135,000 fiction titles.
- Oxford Dictionary of National Biography55,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2003.
- Oxford Encyclopedia of American Literature "This award-winning Encyclopedia surveys the vibrant terrain of American literature in 350 essays from leading scholars, encompassing the range and depth of American literary history from the 1600s to the present day...
- Oxford Encyclopedia of British Literature "The Encyclopedia provides comprehensive coverage of literature from the Abbey Theatre to Israel Zangwill, covering the entire history of literature in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland in the major literary languages (Anglo-Saxon, English...
- Oxford Encyclopedia of Children's Literature "Written by an international roster of more than 300 authors, the Encyclopedia comprehensively documents and interprets the books read by children throughout the world...
- Oxford English Dictionary The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium.
- Poole's Index (part of Nineteenth [19th] Century MasterFile)A vast "Index of Indexes", and is the largest resource for historical research prior to 1925. Brings together over 60 subject indexes to periodicals, newspapers, books, US Congressional record, US and UK Government documents, and US Patents
- Project MuseWorldwide networked access to the full text of all Johns Hopkins University Press' scholarly journals covering such disciplines as psychology, classics, cinema, medicine, literature, history, and more.
- Sabin Americana 1500-1926 Based on Joseph Sabin's landmark bibliography, this collection contains works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's.
- Wright American Fiction 1851-1875This is a collection of 19th century American fiction, as listed in Lyle Wright's bibliography American Fiction, 1851-1875. There are over 2,500 volumes included.
- British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries "British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries includes the immediate experiences of approximately 500 women, as revealed in over 100,000 pages of diaries and letters..."
Humanities Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-1249 sgraves@lib.siu.edu Office Hours Fall 2012: 260C, Morris Library Mondays: 1:00 - 4:00 pm Tuesdays: 8:00 - 11:00 am Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
Your JavaScript is disabled. |









Loading...
