Frequently Used
- Environment IndexEnvironment Index provides access to a wide array of literature related to environmental issues, topics, and concerns.
- AgricolaUse for searches related to AGRICULTURAL GEOGRAPHY and related topics.
- Water Resources AbstractsThis is a primary tool for accessing literature related to water resources in the broadest sense.
- Hospitality & Tourism IndexThis index connects researchers to literature about tourism and the hospitality industry.
- Maps & Aerial Photography ResourcesA resource on maps and aerial photography from Morris Library's Map Library.
- Searching for Maps in I-Share
Also Try
- Academic Search Premier
- Alexandria Digital LibraryFrom the website:"The Alexandria Digital Library (ADL) is a distributed digital library with collections of georeferenced materials. ADL includes the operational library, with various nodes and collections, and the research program through which digital library architectures, gazetteer applications, educational applications, and software components are modeled, prototyped, and evaluated."
- America: History and LifeThis index can assist with searches related to American HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY.
- AnthroSourceThis index may assist with searches related to CULTURAL and HUMAN GEOGRAPHY.
- Columbia Gazetteer of the World
- Compendex Web (= Engineering Village)This index may be useful for topics that interface geography and engineering, including hydrology, transportation, environmental impact studies, et cetera.
- Dissertations & Theses Abstracts
- EconLitThis database may be helpful when seeking literature related to ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY.
- GeoRef (Ovid) This database indexes publications related to GEOMORPHOLOGY, HYDROLOGY, ENVIORNMENTAL HAZARDS, and other aspects of PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, as well as GEOLOGY.
- Google Scholar
- Government Periodicals Index
- GPO Catalog of Government Publications
- Historical AbstractsUseful for some HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY searches.
- JSTOR
- Oceanic Abstracts
- PAIS
- PapersFirst
- Proceedings
- Social Sciences Citation Index
- Urban Studies Abstracts
- Web of Knowledge
Ask A Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. |
Special Formats Cataloger |
![]() ![]() ![]() Contact Info Cataloging, Information Resources Management Rm 280B, Morris Library Ph: 618-453-5594 Send Email |
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |










Loading...
