Frequently Used
- Academic Search Premier "Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications."
- Hispanic American Periodical Index - HAPI online "Hispanic American Periodical Index is your source for authoritative, worldwide information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States."
- JSTORA database of full text non-current scholarly journals.
- MLA International Bibliography MLA International Bibliography offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations.
- SocINDEX with Full Text The database features more than 1,600,000 records with subject headings from a 15,600 term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers.
Also Try
- America: History and Life (EBSCO)Database of articles related to U.S. and Canadian history.
- AnthroSource "AnthroSource brings 100 years of anthropological material online, including: a complete electronic archive of all AAA journals through 2003, seamless access to archival content housed at JSTOR for key AAA publications including...
- eHRAF World Cultures eHRAF World Cultures, formerly eHRAF Collection of Ethnography, is a cross-cultural database that contains over 350,000 pages of information on all aspects of cultural and social life.
- Ethnic NewsWatch"An interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of newspapers, magazines and journals from ethnic, minority and native presses. The database begins its coverage in 1960."
- Historical Abstracts (EBSCO)Database of articles for non-US history.
- Humanities International Complete "Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world."
- Literature Online (LION)Over 350,000 works of poetry, prose, and drama from the 8th to the 21st century. Also includes an extensive collection of criticism and reference materials.
- Project MuseWorldwide networked access to the full text of all Johns Hopkins University Press' scholarly journals covering such disciplines as psychology, classics, cinema, medicine, literature, history, and more.
- PsycInfo PsycINFO is an electronic bibliographic database that provides citations with abstracts to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences.
- World News ConnectionsInformation is compiled from thousands of non-U.S. media sources obtained from full text and summaries of newspaper articles, conference proceedings, television and radio broadcasts, periodicals, and non-classified technical reports.
- WorldCatWorldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member institutions. If you find a resource in WorldCat, check in I-Share to see if Morris Library owns a copy. If not, try Interlibrary Loan.
Humanities Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-1249 sgraves@lib.siu.edu Office Hours Fall 2012: 260C, Morris Library Mondays: 1:00 - 4:00 pm Tuesdays: 8:00 - 11:00 am Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
Your JavaScript is disabled. |









Loading...
