Frequently Used
- MathSciNet (Mathematical Reviews on the Web)MathSciNet is a major database for finding mathematics research literature back to 1940. It has Mathematical Reviews' signed reviews of mathematics publications plus bibliographic information and abstracts for additional publications not reviewed.
- Web of Knowledge On Web of Knowledge, Morris Library has Web of Science, a multidisciplinary citation index, as well as Medline, Biological Abstracts, Zoological Record and Inspec. If you want to use just one of these databases, click on the "Select Database" tab. It also includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor and a bibliographic management tool.
- Jahrbuch Project -- Jahrbuch über die Fortschritte der Mathematik (also known as Electronic Research Archive for Mathematics or ERAM)The Jahrbuch Project is a free index of the most important mathematical publications from 1868 -1942. It includes links to digitized copies some of the publications.
Also Try
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) Academic Search Premier searches both popular magazines and academic journals in nearly every academic subject. It includes full text of many, but not all, of the articles.
- ACM Digital LibraryThe ACM Digital Library is useful for mathematics topics that overlap with computer science. It includes citations and full text from ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) articles and conference proceedings.
- ArticleFirstArticleFirst identifies articles from more than 16,000 publications across many subject areas.
- arXiv (Mathematics Front for the arXiv)arXiv is a free e-print service for physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology and statistics. It includes both preprints of unpublished works and postprints of published works.
- Compendex (Engineering Village)Primarily an engineering database, Compendex can be useful for topics in applied math.
- Current Index to Statistics (to 2000)Free version of Current Index to Statistics. Articles found in the free version are not current because this free sample only goes to the year 2000.
- Dissertations and Theses Abstracts Abstracts from doctoral dissertations and masters theses from many universities, mostly in North America, can be found in Dissertation and Theses Abstracts. It includes complete dissertations and theses produced by SIUC graduates in recent years.
- ERIC - Education Resources Information CenterAn important database for education, ERIC is a good place to look for articles and other materials in mathematics education. ERIC has over 1.2 million bibliographic records compiled by the U.S. Department of Education.
- Google Scholar Google Scholar is a free resource that searches across disciplines for materials, including published articles, unpublished preprints, theses, books, preprints, and technical reports.
- InspecInspec can be useful for applied mathematics topics. It is major database for computer science, electrical engineering, and physics and provides references to journal articles and conference proceedings.
- Jahrbuch Project -- Jahrbuch über die Fortschritte der Mathematik (also known as Electronic Research Archive for Mathematics or ERAM)The Jahrbuch Project is a free index of the most important mathematical publications from 1868 -1942. It includes links to digitized copies some of the publications.
- JSTORJSTOR has complete online copies of older issues of many key journals across many subject areas. JSTOR does NOT include recent issues of journals.
- MathSciNet (Mathematical Reviews on the Web)MathSciNet is a major database for finding mathematics research literature back to 1940. It has Mathematical Reviews' signed reviews of mathematics publications plus bibliographic information and abstracts for additional publications not reviewed.
- Web of Knowledge On Web of Knowledge, Morris Library has Web of Science, a multidisciplinary citation index, as well as Medline, Biological Abstracts, Zoological Record and Inspec. If you want to use just one of these databases, click on the "Select Database" tab. It also includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor and a bibliographic management tool.
- Web of Science (Citation Indexes) Multidisciplinary database that makes connections between publications, the works that they cite, and the works that cite them.
- Zentralblatt MATH (ZMATH)Zentralblatt is a strong database for finding mathematics literature. Link leads to a free sample of this database that only returns three results per search.
Associate Dean |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. |
Connect to SIUC Mathematics Publications in MathSciNet
To find publications by SIUC authors in MathSciNet, search for 1-SIL in the Institution Code.
SIUC Mathematics publications indexed in Web of Science this week
Loading...








Loading...
