Frequently Used
- PubMedSearch for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences.
- MEDLINESearch for articles in over 4,800 journals from the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, pre-clinical sciences and much more. Uses EBSCO.
- Web of KnowledgeSearch for journal articles in the sciences and social sciences with tools to analyze and manage your research, including citation analysis, journal impact factor and a personal bibliographic management tool.
- Science DirectThe searchable index for all Elsevier Science publications. Science Direct offers more than a quarter of the world's scientific, medical and technical information online.
- Biological Abstracts - ISI Web of Knowledge Essential resource for all life sciences researchers. Directs users to information on topics from botany to microbiology to pharmacology, serving to connect researchers with critical journal coverage in the life sciences.
Also Try
- GenBank"GenBank is the NIH genetic sequence database, an annotated collection of all publicly available DNA sequences. A new release is made every two months. GenBank is part of the International Nucleotide Sequence Database Collaboration."
- Google ScholarSearch Google Scholar for scholarly articles. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases.
- Encyclopedia of Life Sciences Includes more than 4,200 peer-reviewed articles written by leaders in the life sciences field. Provides comprehensive and authoritative coverage, aimed at researchers, students and teachers.
- VADLOA biomedical and life sciences search engine. Displays databases, protocols, online tools, software and powerpoints.
Health Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info Morris Library Room 260E Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618)453-1448 Send Email |



Loading...
