Frequently Used
- Morgue: Mortuary Journals DatabaseA searchable index of articles in Mortuary Science journals published in English. Copies of articles are available for a nominal fee.
- MEDLINESearch for articles in over 4,800 journals from the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, pre-clinical sciences and much more. Uses EBSCO.
- PsycINFOSearch the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral and health sciences. Spanning 1806 to the present, coverage is of approximately 2,000 periodicals. Uses EBSCO.
- Business Source CompleteSearch for articles in journals, magazines, and trade publications. Covers the business literature and company and industry information. Uses the EBSCO interface.
Also Try
- Google ScholarSearch Google Scholar for scholarly articles. Use the Find it Morris link to find the article in Morris Library's databases.
- Government Periodicals Index"This service provides access to thoroughly indexed bibliographical information about articles in U.S. government periodicals." Uses the LexisNexis interface.
- Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR)Contains a basic and advanced search function for past editions of the CDC's Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report.
- PubMedSearch for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences.
- SocIndex with Full TextSearch more than 600 journals from 1895 to the present in the most comprehensive database covering the field of sociology. Also includes extensive indexing of books, conference papers, and other materials.
- Web of KnowledgeSearch for journal articles in the sciences and social sciences with tools to analyze and manage your research, including citation analysis, journal impact factor and a personal bibliographic management tool.
- Encyclopedia of Life Sciences Includes more than 4,200 peer-reviewed articles written by leaders in the life sciences field. Provides comprehensive and authoritative coverage, aimed at researchers, students and teachers.
Health Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info Morris Library Room 260E Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618)453-1448 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
