This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Music Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Music Research Guide   Tags: mus, music  

A guide to research in Music.
Last Updated: Jun 11, 2013 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/music Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
    RILM (Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale) Abstracts of Music Literature contains records in 100 languages; entries include original-language titles, title translations in English, full bibliographic information, and abstracts in English.
  • Grove Music Online
    Grove Music Online offers "the full texts of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, 2nd Edition (2001), The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (1992), and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, 2nd Edition (2001).
  • Oxford History of Western Music  
      
    The Oxford History of Western Music online offers an unmatched account of the evolution of Western classical music by one of the most prominent and provocative musicologists of our time, Richard Taruskin. Since its original publication in print Taruskin’s landmark study has received universal acclaim and numerous awards
  • Harvard Dictionary of Music
    Includes definitions of musical terms, entries for all the styles and forms in Western music, and descriptions of instruments.
  • Classical Music in Video  
      
    This collection contains 1,000 hours of classical music performances and masterclasses captured on video—approximately 1,500 performances in all.
  • Opera in Video  
      
    Opera in Video will contain five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Selections represent the world’s best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a work’s importance to the operatic canon.
  • Naxos  
      
    Naxos Music Library is the world's largest online classical music library. Currently, it offers streaming access to more than 31,360 CDs with more than 444,100 tracks. When accessing off campus install VPN client at http://wireless-login.it.siu.edu PLEASE click on info button on how to set up a playlist
  • Naxos Jazz  
      
    Naxos Music Library Jazz [NMLJ] offers mix selection of jazz legends and contemporary jazz.

Also Try

  • Academic Search Premier
    "Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications.
  • Arts & Humanities Citation Index
    "Journal article citations and article references."
  • Dissertations and Theses Abstracts
    "This database includes more than 2 million doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350- word abstracts written by the author. Master's theses published from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts.
  • Electronic Collections Online
    "This database contains the full text of selected journals (journals that Morris Library subscribes to). You can also view the abstracts of articles of other journals."
  • ERIC (Ovid)
    "ERIC (Education Resources Information Center), is an information system sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education that collects, creates, and distributes the U.S. national bibliographic database.
  • Google Scholar
    "Google Scholar enables you to search for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research."
  • Humanities International Complete
    "Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world.
  • International Music Score Library Project  
      
    IMSLP has created a music library to provide music scores free of charge to anyone with internet access, with several other projects in planning. IMSLP is also entirely collaborative, and all contributions are greatly welcome.
    **PLEASE check the info tab to see important copyright info
  • JSTOR
    "A database of full text non-current scholarly journals."
  • Music Treasures Consortium  
      
    Music Treasures Consortium provides online access to the world's most valued music manuscripts and print materials, held at the most renowned music archives, in order to further research and scholarship.
  • OmniFile Full Text Select (Wilson)  
      
    OmnFile Full Text Select is a multidisciplinary database providing full text with every entry from more than 1,600 publications.
  • Opera America
    This website includes resources and publications serving the opera community. Opera Source contains the most recent information available on auditions and other mainstage, training, educational, management, and competition opportunities.
  • Project Muse
    Worldwide networked access to the full text of all Johns Hopkins University Press' scholarly journals covering such disciplines as psychology, classics, cinema, medicine, literature, history, and more.
  • RIdIM (Association Répertoire International d'Iconographie Musicale)
    From the website: "The RIdIM database is designed to facilitate discovery of music iconography images by registered researchers, and the description of such images by registered cataloguers. The database is web-based and platform independent, and access will be free of charge to scholars affiliated with academic institutions, galleries, museums, etc., as well as independent researchers."
  • WorldCat
    Worldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member institutions. If you find a resource in WorldCat, check in I-Share to see if Morris Library owns a copy. If not, try Interlibrary Loan.

Ask A Librarian

Profile Image
We're Here to Help!
Your JavaScript is disabled.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Andrea Imre
Contact Info
Electronic Resources Librarian,
Morris Library
618-453-4339
Send Email

Special Formats Cataloger

Profile Image
Beth Cox
Logo - Google TalkLogo - MSNLogo - Yahoo IM
Contact Info
Cataloging, Information Resources Management
Rm 280B, Morris Library
Ph: 618-453-5594
Send Email
 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip