Frequently Used
- HeinOnline (SIU Law Library subscription)HeinOnline provides online access to historical legal periodical content as well as a variety of other legal materials.
- LexisNexis® AcademicLexisNexis Academic provides searchable access to national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language sources,case law, codes, regulations, legal news, law reviews, and much more.
- LexisNexis® Congressional - Congressional PublicationsThis database provides indexing, abstracting, and some full text of U.S. congressional hearings, prints, bills, reports and documents. It also provides full text of the Federal Register (1980-), the Congressional Record (1985-), and the National Journal.
- LegalTrac (SIU Law Library subscription)LegalTrac is a database that has indexing for major law reviews and for law-related articles in other journals, newspapers and magazines. Includes full text for some publications.
Also Try
- National Criminal Justice Reference ServiceNCJRS is a federally funded resource offering justice and substance abuse information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)"Academic Search Premier, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications."
- Google Scholar"Google Scholar enables you to search for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research."
Web Resources
- United States Supreme Court
- GPO Access Full text of the U.S. Code, Code of Federal Regulations, Congressional Record, Federal Register, presidential materials, full text of congressional bills, etc.
- Illinois Supreme Court
- Illinois General AssemblyFull text of current Illinois bills and resolutions, bill status, voting records, public acts, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Illinois Constitution, information about the House and Senate, rules and regulations, legislative reports, etc.
- FindLawFree online site with various legal resources, cases and codes, legal news and forms, and more for legal professionals, businesses, students and individuals.
- Legal Information InstituteThe Legal Information Institute (LII) is known internationally as a leading "law-not-com" provider of public legal information. It includes opinions of the United States Supreme Court handed down since 1992, together with over 600 earlier decisions selected for their historical importance, over a decade of opinions of the New York Court of Appeals, and the full United States Code. They also gather, state by state, Internet-accessible sources of the constitutions, statutes, judicial opinions, and regulations for the fifty states, plus D.C., and the U.S. territories and affiliated jurisdictions.
- National Federation of Paralegal AssociationsThe National Federation of Paralegal Associations, Inc., promotes a global presence for the paralegal profession and leadership in the legal community.
Associate Dean |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
