Frequently Used
- Biological Abstracts (Web of Knowledge)Contains citations to information about life sciences and biomedicine from 1968-present. In addition to topic searching, you may search by taxa, role of organism, methods, equipment, chemicals, etc. Morris Library also has the older print volumes.
- Web of KnowledgeThis collection of databases includes Web of Science, which may be used to search for cited references as well as topics. It also includes Biological Abstracts, Zoological Record, MEDLINE, Inspec, and a citation manager (EndNote Web) as well as Journal Citation Reports. Dates of coverage vary.
- CAB Abstracts (EBSCO)CAB Abstracts contains citations to journal articles, monographs, books, conference proceedings, etc., in all agricultural fields as well as forestry and life sciences. It includes coverage from 1990 to present.
- AGRICOLA (EBSCO)AGRICOLA contains citations to journal articles, extension documents, government reports, books, theses, audiovisual materials, and patents back to 1970. It is a service of the U.S. National Agricultural Library.
- Turfgrass Information FileThe Turfgrass Information File contains citations to articles and educational materials. It is a service of the Turfgrass Information Center of Michigan State University Libraries. Dates of coverage vary.
Also Try
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)General database with *some* full text. Dates of coverage vary.
- Annual ReviewsThe Annual Reviews site contains full-text access to many yearly life sciences reviews, including: Plant Biology; Phytopathology; Ecology, Evolution & Systematics; Genetics; and Marine Science. Dates of coverage vary.
- BioOneBioOne contains full text bioscience research journals.
- Cache River, IL: Watershed Science and PolicyGuide to journal articles, reports, books, theses, dissertations, and research papers about the Cache River, IL watershed.
- Entrez Cross-Database SearchNCBI's genetics and molecular biology cross-database search page. Includes access to GenBank, BLAST, Protein, EST, SNP, and many more tools.
- Environment Index (EBSCO)Covers environmental policy and studies. Some coverage goes back to the 1940s.
- Google ScholarGeneral search engine that includes citations to journal articles and freely available full text items. Dates of coverage vary.
- JSTORJSTOR contains fulltext articles from *older* plant biology, aquatic sciences, biology, ecology, and environmental sciences journals. Dates of coverage vary.
- Oceanic AbstractsThis database focuses on marine biology and physical oceanography, fisheries, aquaculture, non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics. Coverage: 1981-present.
- Parasitic Plant ConnectionContains links to descriptions, lists of genera, photographs, bibliographic references and DNA sequence information (description from site)." Created and maintained by Professor Dan Nickrent, SIUC Department of Plant Biology.
- Plant Management NetworkFrom the publisher:"Plant Management Network (PMN) is a not-for-profit, online publishing effort whose mission is to enhance the health, management, and production of agricultural and horticultural crops." It includes four peer-reviewed journals (Applied Turfgrass Science, Crop Management, Forage and Grazing Lands, & Plant Health Progress), and other resources, including "Plant Disease Management Reports," an image database, sections on specific crops, etc.
- PLANTS Database (National Resources Conservation Service, USDA)From the site: "The PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories."
- SciFinder Scholar (Web Version)SciFinder Scholar includes information about plant biology, chemistry, biochemistry, molecular biology, and genetics. Go to this page for registration information. Coverage: mostly 1907-present.
- ScitopiaScitopia includes indexing of back to 1665 for seven peer-reviewed journals of the UK's Royal Society, including Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, and provides access to our full-text subscriptions for some of these journals.
- TOXNETTOXNET is a group of databases with citations to articles about toxicology, hazardous chemicals, pesticides, and plants from the U.S. National Library of Medicine. It includes links to the ALTBIB (animal testing alternatives) and Enviro-Health databases.
Natural Sciences Librarian |
Your JavaScript is disabled. Contact Info Morris Library Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL (618) 453-5492 Office hours: Mondays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursdays: 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. (except breaks) Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
