- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO)
Academic Search Premier searches both popular magazines and academic journals in nearly every academic subject. It includes full text of many, but not all, of the articles.
- Cochrane Library
A resource for evidence-based medicine, the Cochrane Library includes systematic reviews combining the results of medical research studies.
- Communication and Mass Media Complete
Communication and Mass Media Complete indexes and provides abstracts of articles journals in communication and mass media and includes full text articles for many of the journals.
- Counseling and Therapy in Video I & II & III
A collection of streaming video available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling.
- Dissertations and Theses Abstracts
Abstracts from doctoral dissertations and masters theses from many universities, mostly in North America, can be found in Dissertation and Theses Abstracts. It includes complete dissertations and theses produced by SIUC graduates in recent years.
- ERIC
Search the scholarly literature in education. It contains article citations for over 1,000 journals.
- Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a free resource that searches across disciplines for materials, including published articles, unpublished preprints, theses, books, preprints, and technical reports.
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments
Health and Psychosocial Instruments provides brief descriptions of questionnaires, tests, and instruments, especially in medical and nursing areas. It includes complete references to journal articles on the instruments.
- Health Source: Nursing / Academic
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition has full text for over 400 scholarly journals in health and nursing, including mental health. It includes abstracts and indexing for over 800 journals.
- JSTOR
JSTOR has complete online copies of older issues of many key journals across many subject areas. JSTOR does NOT include recent issues of journals.
- LearningExpress
Offers interactive practice exams for the GRE,GMAT, LSAT, MCAT and other exams. It includes an optional timed environment and the ability to stop in the middle of a test and return to it later. Results include explanations of correct answers.
- LGBT Life with Full Text
LGBT Life with Full Text includes citations and abstracts for articles and books on lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender issues. For over 50 of the magazines and journals, it also includes the full text of the articles.
- MEDLINE
MEDLINE can be used to search for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences, including psychiatry.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook
The Mental Measurements Yearbook contains descriptive information and critical reviews of tests and assessment instruments. Entries include test name and classification, author(s), publisher, publication date, price, and time requirements.
- Project Muse
Project Muse has full text articles from journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press, including many psychology journals.
- PsycARTICLES
PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), contains complete articles from over 60 journals published by the APA, and its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychology Association and Hogrefe Publishing Group.
- PsycCRITIQUES
Published by the American Psychological Association (APA), PsycCRITIQUES has full text book reviews of scholarly and professional books in psychology as well as critiques of popular films and trade books from a psychological perspective.
- PsycINFO
PsycINFO provides citations with abstracts to the scholarly literature in psychology and related subjects. PsycINFO contains more than 2 million records, including citations for over 2000 journals as well as book chapters and dissertations.
- Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress (PILOTS)
Search for journal articles on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, coverage dates to 1871.
- PubMed
A free resource from the National Library of Medicine, PubMed can be used to search for journal articles from over 18 million article citations in the fields of medicine and the life sciences, including biochemistry.
- SocINDEX with Full Text
SocINDEX is useful for many areas of psychology, especially social psychology. SocINDEX is a major sociology database with more than 1.6 million records covering hundreds of journals as well as books and conference papers.
- Web of Knowledge
On Web of Knowledge, Morris Library has Web of Science, a multidisciplinary citation index, as well as Medline, Biological Abstracts, Zoological Record and Inspec. If you want to use just one of these databases, click on the "Select Database" tab. It also includes citation searching and analysis, journal impact factor and a bibliographic management tool.
- Web of Science (Citation Indexes)
Multidisciplinary database that makes connections between publications, the works that they cite, and the works that cite them.