AVM 301: Aviation Management Writing and Communication: Home

Contains full text of government and non-government reports, conference papers, etc.

From the site, "The ADP presents the most important airline industry data in one location in an easy-to-understand, user-friendly format."

From the website: "The Airport Cooperative Research Program (ACRP) is an industry-driven, applied research program that develops near-term, practical solutions to problems faced by airport operators. ACRP is managed by the Transportation Research Board (TRB) of the National Academies and sponsored by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). The research is conducted by contractors who are selected on the basis of competitive proposals."

Information on airports, air traffic, data & research, licensed & certificates, regulations & policies, and training & testing.

An index that "combines more than 52 aviation safety guidance document types, found in a dozen or more different repositories, into a single searchable application. It includes all information found in the Flight Standards Information System and the agency's Regulatory Guidance System."

Includes congressional bills, public laws, roll call votes, the Congressional Record, committee reports and information on the legislative process.

Govinfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

Topics include automobiles, aviation, maritime and waterways, pipelines and hazmat, public transit, railroads, roadways and bridges, and trucking and motor coaches.

Includes links to reports (preliminary and final data), runway incursion data and research, commercial carrier fatalities, the Aviation Safety Information Analysis and Sharing (ASIAS) databases, etc.

Contains information from 1962 to 2008 (with full text for many reports after 1993) about civil aviation accidents and incidents in the US and its territories. The site includes a searchable database, monthly lists of accidents, datasets, investigations nearing completion, a link to the FAA Aviation Safety Information Analysis and Sharing System, and GILS record. See the CAROL database for recent reports.

Links to numerous U.S. government databases, including FAA Accident/Incident Data System (AIDS), Air Registry, Aviation Safety Reporting System, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Near Midair Collision System, NTSB Safety Recommendations to the FAA with FAA Responses, NTSB Aviation Accident and Incident Data System, Runway Safety Office Runway Incursion, and World Aircraft Summary.

Includes aviation investigations 1/1/1983 and later, surface mode investigations1/1/2010 and later, and all safety recommendations. Maintained by the U.S. National Transportation Safety Board.

Includes "U.S. Civil Airmen" statistics.

Contains datasets from across U.S. government agencies.

"The Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS), part of the Department of Transportation (DOT) is the preeminent source of statistics on commercial aviation, multimodal freight activity, and transportation economics, and provides context to decision makers and the public for understanding statistics on transportation."

Airlines are part of the IAM Air Transport Territory. Individual airlines are found in the IAM districts, including District 141 and District 142.

Use the "Find Your Local" tab to find locals by map.