This is the "Finding Journal Articles" page of the "Radio and Television Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Radio and Television Research Guide   Tags: radio and television, radio-television, rt  

A guide to research in Radio and Television.
Last Updated: Sep 12, 2012 URL: http://libguides.lib.siu.edu/radio_television Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Finding Journal Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Frequently Used

  • Communication and Mass Media Complete
    Provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. CMMC incorporates the content of CommSearch and Mass Media Articles Index.
  • Communication Abstracts  
      
    Communication Abstracts is a comprehensive source of information about communication-related publications on a world-wide scale.
  • Film and Television Literature Index with Full Text
    Film & Television Literature Index is an indexing and abstracting database for publications in the areas of film and television. It contains full text for more than 100 journals, and 100 books. In addition, Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text includes Variety movie reviews from 1914 to the present and over 36,300 images from the MPTV Image Archive. It is intended for use by both film scholars and the general public.
  • Filmakers library Online  
      
    A collection of award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum presenting points of view and historical and current experiences from diverse cultures and traditions world-wide.

Also Try

  • Computers and Applied Sciences Complete
    Covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. CASC provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,800 academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources from a diverse collection.
  • Business Source Complete
    Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database, providing the ultimate collection of bibliographic and full text content.includes financial data, books, conference proceedings, case studies, industry reports, market research, and more.
  • World News Connection
    Information is compiled from thousands of non-U.S. media sources obtained from full text and summaries of newspaper articles, conference proceedings, television and radio broadcasts, periodicals, and non-classified technical reports.
  • LexisNexis Academic
    "LexisNexis Academic provides searchable access to a comprehensive spectrum of full-text information from over 5,600 sources, selected to meet academic research needs, including broadcast transcripts.

Instruction Librarian

Profile Image
Mark Watson
Contact Info
Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
(618) 453-2949
Send Email
 

Contact Morris

Morris Library
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901
Information Desk: (618) 453-2818
Administrative Office: (618) 453-2522
Circulation Desk: (618) 453-1455

Web Administrator

Copyright

© 2012 SIU Board of Trustees

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip