Introduction to Department
Cataloging Department
The Cataloging Department, a component of Information Resources Management, is responsible for providing bibliographic access to the collections and information resources of Morris Library. In addition, we are responsible for online catalog maintenance and authority control. We maintain bibliographic and holdings records in a shared online catalog whose resources are utilized by the students and faculty of Southern Illinois University and member libraries around the state, in addition to being available nationally and internationally through the Internet.
General Policy
Staff members are responsible for the bibliographic integrity and consistency of information entered in I-Share and I-Share, including bibliographic, holding, and item records. We work according to rules and standards established in AACR2 and by the Library of Congress and OCLC in addition to local cataloging practices and policies. As a member of CARLI, we are part of a shared cataloging environment and bibliographic maintenance activities are regulated to a large extent by consortial agreements. The Cooperative Cataloging Guidelines for I-Share Databases are available at http://www.carli.illinois.edu/mem-prod/I-Share/cat/coop_cat_guidelines.html.
Database Maintenance Unit
The Database Maintenance Unit maintains the integrity of the online catalog by updating bibliographic information and through problem solving. To ensure timely processing, the unit is responsible for organizing and searching of newly received material. The unit also provides system support to improve productivity and to accommodate changes in workflow.
Cataloging Group Goals
The Cataloging Group will:
- Provide original and/or derived bibliographic records for library materials in all formats that are forwarded to us. According to established guidelines and within staffing capabilities, full bibliographic access includes:
- Accurate description and classification.
- Appropriate and adequate access points (personal, corporate, subject).
- Name and subject heading authority work.
- Rush on-demand cataloging.
- Work to improve ease of access to the library's collections.
- Collect statistics on cataloging and maintenance activities as necessary for administrative reports and planning purposes.
- Continue to review procedures and workflow for maximum productivity and efficiency.
- Pursue solutions to cataloging those materials for which we have limited or no expertise.
- Pursue solutions to retrospective conversion for materials unavailable in the online catalog.
- Utilize student help wherever possible to assist processing of current materials and for special projects.
Cataloging Staff
Tori Bond
453-1157
tbond@siu.edu
Monographs, IMC
Daren Callahan
453-7681
dcallaha@lib.siu.edu
Department Head
Beth Cox
453-5594
bcox@lib.siu.edu
Special formats
Joe Fiedler
453-1157
jfiedler@siu.edu
Monographs, maps
Susan Howell
453-1243
showell@lib.siu.edu
Database maintenance
Karin McClure
453-1157
kmcclure@lib.siu.edu
Videos, special formats
Kaari Oberg
453-1453
koberg@lib.siu.edu
Monographs


Loading...
