Full Text IEEE standards may be found in IEEE Xplore Digital Library. The database allows users to search IEEE standards or browse the standards by collection, number, topic, or ICS Code.
ASTM prints a complete set of the standards each year, but only a fraction of the standards are new.
Morris Library's most recent copies ASTM standards are kept in the reference section on the first floor of the library. Older copies of the Annual Book of ASTM Standards can be found on the 4th Floor, in the Oversized Books area.
Standards.gov provides information about the use of standards in the government, particularly use by federal agencies. It also includes links to information about locating standards.
Contains links to all current Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA) standards. Also includes Federal Register notices that are open for comment.
The NASA Technical Standards Program (NTSP) is intended to promote technical assistance and further mission success by providing access to standards, specifications, application notes, lessons learned, and other documents.
The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), is a non-regulatory federal agency within the U.S. Department of Commerce. The mission of NIST is to advance measurement science, standards, and technology.
The ASSIST Quick Search provides access to specifications and standards approved for public release in the official Department of Defense's ASSIST repository.
Google Patents includes the patents available in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Web site. It has patents from the 1790s up to a few months ago. Google Patents has scanned the USPTO images of patents into full-text searchable pdfs. The basic patent search uses the familiar Google one-box interface. Click on “Advanced Patent Search” for detailed searches, such as by title, classification code, or year.
Contains full text of U.S. federal documents dated prior to 1975. Collections include Fish and Wildlife Service,
Geological Survey, Water Resources Center and more.
Southern Illinois University Carbondale
